FundBATSSmart Betas

Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Apple AAPL ETF

AAPY CBOE - exBATS

Enhanced income strategies focused on generating monthly cash flow through diversified multiple sources, including harvesting covered call option premiums, dividends, and interest income

28.25USD
+6.53 (+30.08%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
2.65%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
26.8%
Above Average
Beta
0.87
vs the market
52-week range
20.9428.51
01 Performance

How AAPY has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.5 pts
0%10%20%30% AAPY +33.5% Price +30.1%

Over 1 year, AAPY returned +33.5% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.5 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
26.8%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±27% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−15.4%
0%-9%−15.4%

Deepest fall −15.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 118 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 45% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
AAPY tends to move+8.7%

A beta of 0.87 means AAPY has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.95 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
28.25
  • 12-day average27.85 +1.5%
  • 26-day average27.55 +2.6%
  • 50-day average27.10 +4.2%
  • 200-day average25.17 +12.3%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.65%

About 27 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.75
Last paid
Sep 16, 2026

Last 12 months

0.75 USD / share
0.25Feb 180.25Apr 220.25Sep 16
05 Themes

Where AAPY shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold AAPY. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Apple AAPL ETF

Enhanced income strategies focused on generating monthly cash flow through diversified multiple sources, including harvesting covered call option premiums, dividends, and interest income

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
AAPY
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US78433H7254
CUSIP
78433H725
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Covered Calls
All key statistics

Details

NameKurv Yield Premium Strategy Apple AAPL ETF
TickerAAPY
ISINUS78433H7254
CUSIP78433H725
ExchangeBATS
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryCovered Calls
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 26, 2023
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD28.25
52W Low / High 20.94 / 28.51
1Y Total Return33.53%
Strong
1Y Volatility26.66%
Above Average
Beta0.87
12M Dividends0.750
Last Dividend DateSep 16, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield2.65%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put AAPY to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test AAPY in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.