FundBATSSmart Betas

Aptus Collared Income Opportunity ETF

ACIO CBOE - exBATS

The Fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund that seeks to achieve its investment objective principally by investing in a portfolio of U.S.-listed equity securities of any market capitalization and buying put options or an options collar (i.e., a mix of written (sold) call options and long...

47.63USD
+4.35 (+10.06%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.38%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
9.4%
High Risk
Beta
0.62
vs the market
52-week range
41.1347.82
01 Performance

How ACIO has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.4 pts
-5%0%5%10% ACIO +10.5% Price +10.1%

Over 1 year, ACIO returned +10.5% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
9.4%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±9% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.2%
0%-4%−7.2%

Deepest fall −7.2% on Mar 30, 2026 — 153 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 2% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
ACIO tends to move+6.2%

A beta of 0.62 means ACIO has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.17 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
47.63
  • 12-day average47.41 +0.5%
  • 26-day average47.20 +0.9%
  • 50-day average46.96 +1.4%
  • 200-day average45.39 +4.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought53.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.38%

About 4 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.18
Last paid
Sep 29, 2026

Last 12 months

0.18 USD / share
0.03Dec 300.06Mar 300.05Jun 290.04Sep 29
05 Themes

Where ACIO shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold ACIO. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Aptus Collared Income Opportunity ETF

The Fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund that seeks to achieve its investment objective principally by investing in a portfolio of U.S.-listed equity securities of any market capitalization and buying put options or an options collar (i.e., a mix of written (sold) call options and long (bought) put options) on the same underlying equity securities or on an index tracking a portfolio of U.S. equity securities

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
ACIO
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US26922A2226
CUSIP
US26922A2226
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
DownsideProtection/UpsideLimits
All key statistics

Details

NameAptus Collared Income Opportunity ETF
TickerACIO
ISINUS26922A2226
CUSIPUS26922A2226
ExchangeBATS
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryDownsideProtection/UpsideLimits
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 10, 2019
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD47.63
52W Low / High 41.13 / 47.82
1Y Total Return10.48%
Strong
1Y Volatility9.28%
High Risk
Beta0.62
12M Dividends0.1819
Last Dividend DateSep 29, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.38%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put ACIO to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test ACIO in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.