FundBATSHealth Care

ARK Genomic Revolution ETF

ARKG CBOE - exBATS

Companies within ARKG are focused on and are expected to substantially benefit from extending and enhancing the quality of human and other life by incorporating technological and scientific developments and advancements in genomics into their business with exposure to CRISPR, gene editing, therapeu...

49.48USD
+19.20 (+63.41%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
538M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.75%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
45.8%
High Risk
Beta
1.59
vs the market
52-week range
24.8256.77
01 Performance

How ARKG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%50% ARKG +63.4% Price +63.4%

Over 1 year, ARKG returned +63.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
45.8%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±46% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−27.5%
0%-16%−27.5%

Deepest fall −27.5% on Mar 30, 2026 — 67 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 73% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
ARKG tends to move+15.9%

A beta of 1.59 means ARKG has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.14 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
49.48
  • 12-day average51.51 −3.9%
  • 26-day average50.63 −2.3%
  • 50-day average48.18 +2.7%
  • 200-day average38.51 +28.5%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought45.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Health Care · Research Advancement — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management538MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.75%per year
  • Holdings39
  • Risk score6.0Medium

Launched October 2014. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where ARKG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold ARKG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Documents

Filings & reports

Regulatory filings, reports and announcements, newest first.

07 Profile

About ARK Genomic Revolution ETF

Companies within ARKG are focused on and are expected to substantially benefit from extending and enhancing the quality of human and other life by incorporating technological and scientific developments and advancements in genomics into their business with exposure to CRISPR, gene editing, therapeutics, agricultural biology and health care innovation

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 39 holdings
  • 2 documents on file
Ticker
ARKG
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US00214Q3020
CUSIP
00214Q 302
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Health Care
Industry
Research Advancement
Benchmark
Not Applicable
All key statistics

Details

NameARK Genomic Revolution ETF
TickerARKG
ISINUS00214Q3020
CUSIP00214Q 302
ExchangeBATS
CategoryHealth Care
Sub CategoryResearch Advancement
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 31, 2014
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD49.48
52W Low / High 24.82 / 56.77
1Y Total Return63.41%
Strong
1Y Volatility45.35%
High Risk
Beta1.59
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM538 M
Discount/Premium-0.839%
NAV34.31
Shares Outstanding16 M
Volume 20D Avg269 K
Nbr of Holdings39
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.750%
Options available-
Next step

Put ARKG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test ARKG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.