FundBATSSmart Betas

Innovator Laddered Fund of S&P 500 Power Buffer ETFs™

BUFF CBOE - exBATS

The Innovator Laddered Fund of U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETFs™ seeks to provide exposure to the investment results of the Refinitiv Laddered Power Buffer Strategy Index. The Index is comprised of an equal-weight allocation to each of the 12 Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETFs which provide the u...

54.46USD
+5.64 (+11.55%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
137M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.49%
per year
Dividend yield
–
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
5.2%
Low Risk
Beta
0.43
vs the market
52-week range
48.4254.46
01 Performance

How BUFF has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%5%10% BUFF +11.6% Price +11.6%

Over 1 year, BUFF returned +11.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
5.2%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±5% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−3.6%
0%-2%−3.6%

Deepest fall −3.6% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BUFF tends to move+4.3%

A beta of 0.43 means BUFF has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 2.16 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
54.46
  • 12-day average54.22 +0.5%
  • 26-day average54.02 +0.8%
  • 50-day average53.74 +1.3%
  • 200-day average51.93 +4.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought64.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Smart Betas · DownsideProtection/UpsideLimits — tracking the Refinitiv Laddered Power Buffer Strategy Index.

  • Assets under management137MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.49%per year
  • Holdings101
  • Risk score5.4Medium

Launched October 2016. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where BUFF shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BUFF. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Innovator Laddered Fund of S&P 500 Power Buffer ETFs™

The Innovator Laddered Fund of U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETFs™ seeks to provide exposure to the investment results of the Refinitiv Laddered Power Buffer Strategy Index. The Index is comprised of an equal-weight allocation to each of the 12 Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETFs which provide the upside of U.S. equities, subject to caps, while buffering against the first 15% of U.S. equity losses

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 101 holdings
Ticker
BUFF
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US45783G1022
CUSIP
45783Y814
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
DownsideProtection/UpsideLimits
Benchmark
Refinitiv Laddered Power Buffer Strategy Index
All key statistics

Details

NameInnovator Laddered Fund of S&P 500 Power Buffer ETFs™
TickerBUFF
ISINUS45783G1022
CUSIP45783Y814
ExchangeBATS
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryDownsideProtection/UpsideLimits
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 21, 2016
BenchmarkRefinitiv Laddered Power Buffer Strategy Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD54.46
52W Low / High 48.42 / 54.46
1Y Total Return11.55%
Below Average
1Y Volatility5.17%
Low Risk
Beta0.43
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield-

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM137 M
Discount/Premium0.349%
NAV34.63
Shares Outstanding4.0 M
Volume 20D Avg43 K
Nbr of Holdings101
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.490%
Options available-
Next step

Put BUFF to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BUFF in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.