FundBATSSmart Betas

Convergence Long/Short Equity ETF

CLSE CBOE - exBATS

Convergence Long/Short Equity ETF seeks to invest, under normal market conditions, at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in long and short positions in equity securities of domestic companies Armed with a proprietary dynamic quantitative model, additional tool...

34.43USD
+8.98 (+35.26%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
13.2%
Below Average
Beta
0.62
vs the market
52-week range
25.3734.46
01 Performance

How CLSE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%10%20%30% CLSE +35.3% Price +35.3%

Over 1 year, CLSE returned +35.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.2%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−4.8%
0%-3%−4.8%

Deepest fall −4.8% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
CLSE tends to move+6.2%

A beta of 0.62 means CLSE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 2.35 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
34.43
  • 12-day average34.27 +0.5%
  • 26-day average34.14 +0.9%
  • 50-day average33.96 +1.4%
  • 200-day average31.62 +8.9%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought50.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Themes

Where CLSE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold CLSE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

05 Profile

About Convergence Long/Short Equity ETF

Convergence Long/Short Equity ETF seeks to invest, under normal market conditions, at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in long and short positions in equity securities of domestic companies Armed with a proprietary dynamic quantitative model, additional tools, and added flexibility, the managers at Convergence pursue a more material and consistent alpha.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
CLSE
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US89834G7604
CUSIP
89834G760
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Long / Short
All key statistics

Details

NameConvergence Long/Short Equity ETF
TickerCLSE
ISINUS89834G7604
CUSIP89834G760
ExchangeBATS
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryLong / Short
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 29, 2009
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD34.43
52W Low / High 25.37 / 34.46
1Y Total Return35.26%
Strong
1Y Volatility13.18%
Below Average
Beta0.62
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 15, 2023
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put CLSE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test CLSE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.