FundBATSDeveloped Markets (ex-US)

WisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Fund

DDLS CBOE - exBATS

WisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Fund seeks to track the performance of the small-capitalization segment of dividend-paying companies in the industrialized world outside of the U.S. and Canada while at the same time dynamically hedging exposure to fluctuations of the...

44.77USD
+3.89 (+9.51%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
47.3M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.43%
per year
Dividend yield
1.43%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
13.3%
Below Average
Beta
0.62
vs the market
52-week range
39.9846.63
01 Performance

How DDLS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.6 pts
0%5%10%15% DDLS +11.1% Price +9.5%

Over 1 year, DDLS returned +11.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
13.3%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±13% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.9%
0%-6%−10.9%

Deepest fall −10.9% on Mar 27, 2026 — 29 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 16% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DDLS tends to move+6.2%

A beta of 0.62 means DDLS has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.75 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
44.77
  • 12-day average45.02 −0.6%
  • 26-day average45.26 −1.1%
  • 50-day average45.30 −1.2%
  • 200-day average44.11 +1.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developed Markets (ex-US) · InvestableMkt Hedged — tracking the WisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Index.

  • Assets under management47.3MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.43%per year
  • Holdings973
  • Risk score4.2Medium

Launched April 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.43%

About 14 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.64
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 25, 2026

Last 12 months

0.64 USD / share
0.34Dec 260.31Sep 25
06 Themes

Where DDLS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DDLS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About WisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Fund

WisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Fund seeks to track the performance of the small-capitalization segment of dividend-paying companies in the industrialized world outside of the U.S. and Canada while at the same time dynamically hedging exposure to fluctuations of the value of the applicable foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar. With the fund, gain exposure to small cap dividend paying companies in the developed international world, while dynamically hedging currency exposure - A rules-based process that uses a combination of momentum, value and interest rate factors to help determine the currency hedge ratio

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 973 holdings
Ticker
DDLS
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US97717X2716
CUSIP
97717X271
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
InvestableMkt Hedged
Benchmark
WisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Index
All key statistics

Details

NameWisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Fund
TickerDDLS
ISINUS97717X2716
CUSIP97717X271
ExchangeBATS
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Hedged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 26, 2016
BenchmarkWisdomTree Dynamic Currency Hedged International SmallCap Equity Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD44.77
52W Low / High 39.98 / 46.63
1Y Total Return11.08%
Below Average
1Y Volatility13.16%
Below Average
Beta0.62
12M Dividends0.642
Last Dividend DateSep 25, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.43%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM47 M
Discount/Premium-0.395%
NAV28.67
Shares Outstanding1.7 M
Volume 20D Avg10 K
Nbr of Holdings973
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.430%
Options available-
Next step

Put DDLS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DDLS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.