FundBATSEurope

iShares MSCI Finland ETF

EFNL CBOE - exBATS

The iShares MSCI Finland ETF seeks to track the investment results of a broad-based index composed of Finnish equities.

52.03USD
+9.76 (+23.08%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
24.5M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.55%
per year
Dividend yield
0.49%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
20.1%
Above Average
Beta
0.60
vs the market
52-week range
42.2758.20
01 Performance

How EFNL has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.6 pts
0%10%20%30%40% EFNL +23.7% Price +23.1%

Over 1 year, EFNL returned +23.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
20.1%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±20% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−12.6%
0%-7%−12.6%

Deepest fall −12.6% on Jul 29, 2026 — 55 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 34% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EFNL tends to move+6.0%

A beta of 0.60 means EFNL has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.07 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
52.03
  • 12-day average53.13 −2.1%
  • 26-day average53.71 −3.1%
  • 50-day average53.83 −3.3%
  • 200-day average51.51 +1.0%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought27.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · Finland — tracking the MSCI Finland IMI 25/50 Index.

  • Assets under management24.5MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.55%per year
  • Holdings38
  • Risk score5.2Medium

Launched January 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.49%

About 5 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.26
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Dec 16, 2025

Last 12 months

0.26 USD / share
0.26Dec 16
06 Themes

Where EFNL shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EFNL. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI Finland ETF

The iShares MSCI Finland ETF seeks to track the investment results of a broad-based index composed of Finnish equities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 38 holdings
Ticker
EFNL
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46429B5158
CUSIP
46429B515
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
Finland
Benchmark
MSCI Finland IMI 25/50 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI Finland ETF
TickerEFNL
ISINUS46429B5158
CUSIP46429B515
ExchangeBATS
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryFinland
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 25, 2012
BenchmarkMSCI Finland IMI 25/50 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD52.03
52W Low / High 42.27 / 58.20
1Y Total Return23.68%
Above Average
1Y Volatility19.89%
Above Average
Beta0.60
12M Dividends0.255
Last Dividend DateDec 16, 2025
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield0.49%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM25 M
Discount/Premium1.131%
NAV35.03
Shares Outstanding700 K
Volume 20D Avg25 K
Nbr of Holdings38
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.550%
Options available-
Next step

Put EFNL to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EFNL in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.