FundBATSGlobal ex-US

Franklin Liberty International Aggregate Bond ETF

FLIA CBOE - exBATS

Invests in a universe of government, sovereign and corporate bonds in both developed and emerging markets while seeking to reduce foreign currency risk

20.06USD
+0.10 (+0.52%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
5.10M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.35%
per year
Dividend yield
3.27%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
3.3%
Below Average
Beta
0.07
vs the market
52-week range
19.9120.35
01 Performance

How FLIA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.3 pts
0%1%2%3%4% FLIA +3.8% Price +0.5%

Over 1 year, FLIA returned +3.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.3 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.3%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−2.1%
0%-1%−2.1%

Deepest fall −2.1% on Sep 28, 2026 — 94 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FLIA tends to move+0.7%

A beta of 0.07 means FLIA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.46 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
20.06
  • 12-day average20.03 +0.1%
  • 26-day average20.04 +0.1%
  • 50-day average20.08 −0.1%
  • 200-day average20.08 −0.1%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought48.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Global ex-US · Investment Grade — tracking the Linked Bloomberg Global Aggregate ex-USD Index Hedged USD.

  • Assets under management5.10MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.35%per year
  • Holdings49
  • Risk score3.5Low

Launched August 2009. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.27%

About 33 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.66
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.66 USD / share
0.02Nov 30.02Dec 10.40Dec 190.04Jun 10.04Jul 10.04Aug 30.04Sep 10.07Oct 1
06 Themes

Where FLIA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FLIA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Franklin Liberty International Aggregate Bond ETF

Invests in a universe of government, sovereign and corporate bonds in both developed and emerging markets while seeking to reduce foreign currency risk

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 49 holdings
Ticker
FLIA
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US35473P6117
CUSIP
35473P611
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Global ex-US
Industry
Investment Grade
Benchmark
Linked Bloomberg Global Aggregate ex-USD Index Hedged USD
All key statistics

Details

NameFranklin Liberty International Aggregate Bond ETF
TickerFLIA
ISINUS35473P6117
CUSIP35473P611
ExchangeBATS
CategoryGlobal ex-US
Sub CategoryInvestment Grade
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 21, 2009
BenchmarkLinked Bloomberg Global Aggregate ex-USD Index Hedged USD

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD20.06
52W Low / High 19.91 / 20.35
1Y Total Return3.81%
Average
1Y Volatility3.40%
Below Average
Beta0.07
12M Dividends0.6556
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield3.27%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM5.1 M
Discount/Premium0.092%
NAV25.50
Shares Outstanding200 K
Volume 20D Avg8.0 K
Nbr of Holdings49
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.350%
Options available-
Next step

Put FLIA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FLIA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.