FundBATSEmerging Markets

Goldman Sachs Access Emerging Markets USD Bond ETF

GEMD CBOE - exBATS

The index employs a transparent process designed to identify an investable universe, then eliminates a subset of issuers with deteriorating fundamentals to potentially offer improved exposure to US dollar denominated emerging markets bonds. We believe excluding a subset of issuers with deterioratin...

39.87USD
−0.06 (−0.14%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
5.58%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
5.8%
Above Average
Beta
0.27
vs the market
52-week range
39.4741.74
01 Performance

How GEMD has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+5.6 pts
-2%0%2%4%6%8% GEMD +5.4% Price −0.1%

Over 1 year, GEMD returned +5.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +5.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
5.8%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±6% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.4%
0%-3%−5.4%

Deepest fall −5.4% on Oct 1, 2026 — 94 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 2% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
GEMD tends to move+2.7%

A beta of 0.27 means GEMD has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.35 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
39.87
  • 12-day average39.88 −0.0%
  • 26-day average40.16 −0.7%
  • 50-day average40.49 −1.5%
  • 200-day average40.60 −1.8%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought27.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.58%

About 56 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.22
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.22 USD / share
0.21Nov 30.18Dec 10.21Dec 310.20Feb 20.18Mar 20.22Apr 10.19Jun 10.20Jul 10.20Aug 30.20Sep 10.24Oct 1
05 Themes

Where GEMD shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold GEMD. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Goldman Sachs Access Emerging Markets USD Bond ETF

The index employs a transparent process designed to identify an investable universe, then eliminates a subset of issuers with deteriorating fundamentals to potentially offer improved exposure to US dollar denominated emerging markets bonds. We believe excluding a subset of issuers with deteriorating fundamentals, i.e. worsening Governance, Import Coverage Ratio and Inflation, can help reduce exposure to issuers more likely to underperform and experience higher volatility

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
GEMD
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US3814303885
CUSIP
381430388
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
Factors
Benchmark
FTSE Goldman Sachs Emerging Markets USD Bond Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGoldman Sachs Access Emerging Markets USD Bond ETF
TickerGEMD
ISINUS3814303885
CUSIP381430388
ExchangeBATS
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryFactors
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 15, 2022
BenchmarkFTSE Goldman Sachs Emerging Markets USD Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD39.87
52W Low / High 39.47 / 41.74
1Y Total Return5.43%
Above Average
1Y Volatility6.04%
Above Average
Beta0.27
12M Dividends2.22456
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield5.58%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put GEMD to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test GEMD in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.