FundBATSEmerging Markets

iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

HEEM CBOE - exBATS

The iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of large- and mid-capitalization equities from emerging market countries while mitigating exposure to fluctuations between the value of the component currencies and the U.S. dollar.

41.44USD
+8.61 (+26.23%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
173M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.69%
per year
Dividend yield
2.65%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
23.3%
Above Average
Beta
0.72
vs the market
52-week range
32.5446.11
01 Performance

How HEEM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.4 pts
0%10%20%30%40% HEEM +29.6% Price +26.2%

Over 1 year, HEEM returned +29.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.4 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
23.3%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±23% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−15.1%
0%-9%−15.1%

Deepest fall −15.1% on Jul 29, 2026 — 41 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 40% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HEEM tends to move+7.2%

A beta of 0.72 means HEEM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.32 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
41.44
  • 12-day average42.24 −1.9%
  • 26-day average42.31 −2.1%
  • 50-day average42.27 −2.0%
  • 200-day average40.03 +3.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought33.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · InvestableMkt Hedged — tracking the MSCI Emerging Markets 100% USD Hedged Index.

  • Assets under management173MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.69%per year
  • Holdings113
  • Risk score3.5Low

Launched September 2014. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.65%

About 27 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.10
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Dec 23, 2025

Last 12 months

1.10 USD / share
0.60Dec 20.50Dec 23
06 Themes

Where HEEM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HEEM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

The iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of large- and mid-capitalization equities from emerging market countries while mitigating exposure to fluctuations between the value of the component currencies and the U.S. dollar.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 113 holdings
Ticker
HEEM
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46434G5099
CUSIP
46434G509
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
InvestableMkt Hedged
Benchmark
MSCI Emerging Markets 100% USD Hedged Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF
TickerHEEM
ISINUS46434G5099
CUSIP46434G509
ExchangeBATS
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Hedged
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 23, 2014
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets 100% USD Hedged Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD41.44
52W Low / High 32.54 / 46.11
1Y Total Return29.58%
Above Average
1Y Volatility22.67%
Above Average
Beta0.72
12M Dividends1.100
Last Dividend DateDec 23, 2025
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield2.65%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM173 M
Discount/Premium0.345%
NAV24.55
Shares Outstanding7.1 M
Volume 20D Avg65 K
Nbr of Holdings113
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.690%
Options available-
Next step

Put HEEM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HEEM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.