FundBATSHealth Care

Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF

HELX CBOE - exBATS

Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF seeks capital appreciation by investing in innovative companies related to genomic-based technologies designed to enhance the quality of life

42.30USD
+9.94 (+30.72%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
23.9%
Above Average
Beta
0.86
vs the market
52-week range
31.2445.20
01 Performance

How HELX has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%10%20%30%40% HELX +30.7% Price +30.7%

Over 1 year, HELX returned +30.7% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
23.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±24% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−18.0%
0%-10%−18.0%

Deepest fall −18.0% on Mar 27, 2026 — 64 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 43% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HELX tends to move+8.6%

A beta of 0.86 means HELX has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.18 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
42.30
  • 12-day average43.04 −1.7%
  • 26-day average42.89 −1.4%
  • 50-day average42.07 +0.5%
  • 200-day average37.90 +11.6%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Themes

Where HELX shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HELX. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

05 Profile

About Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF

Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF seeks capital appreciation by investing in innovative companies related to genomic-based technologies designed to enhance the quality of life

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
Ticker
HELX
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US35473P5200
CUSIP
35473P520
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Health Care
Industry
Research Advancement
Benchmark
Russell 3000 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFranklin Genomic Advancements ETF
TickerHELX
ISINUS35473P5200
CUSIP35473P520
ExchangeBATS
CategoryHealth Care
Sub CategoryResearch Advancement
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 9, 2020
BenchmarkRussell 3000 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD42.30
52W Low / High 31.24 / 45.20
1Y Total Return30.72%
Strong
1Y Volatility23.83%
Above Average
Beta0.86
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put HELX to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HELX in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.