FundBATSMunicipals

VanEck Vectors® High Yield Muni ETF

HYD CBOE - exBATS

The VanEck Vectors® High Yield Muni ETF (HYD®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Custom High Yield Composite Index (LMEHTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of the U.S. dollar d...

48.04USD
−0.64 (−1.31%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
4.06B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.35%
per year
Dividend yield
4.62%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
4.2%
Average Risk
Beta
0.10
vs the market
52-week range
47.5051.01
01 Performance

How HYD has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.6 pts
0%5% HYD +3.3% Price −1.3%

Over 1 year, HYD returned +3.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.2%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.9%
0%-4%−6.9%

Deepest fall −6.9% on Sep 29, 2026 — 89 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HYD tends to move+1.0%

A beta of 0.10 means HYD has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.83 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
48.04
  • 12-day average48.00 +0.1%
  • 26-day average48.34 −0.6%
  • 50-day average48.83 −1.6%
  • 200-day average49.34 −2.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought36.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Municipals · High Yield — tracking the Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Custom High Yield Composite Index.

  • Assets under management4.06BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.35%per year
  • Holdings2,223
  • Risk score3.3Low

Launched February 2009. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.62%

About 46 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.22
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.22 USD / share
0.19Nov 30.17Nov 280.18Dec 290.19Feb 20.17Mar 20.21Apr 10.18May 10.15Jun 10.21Jul 10.19Aug 30.19Sep 10.18Oct 1
06 Themes

Where HYD shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HYD. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About VanEck Vectors® High Yield Muni ETF

The VanEck Vectors® High Yield Muni ETF (HYD®) seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Custom High Yield Composite Index (LMEHTR), which is intended to track the overall performance of the U.S. dollar denominated high yield long-term tax-exempt bond market.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 2,223 holdings
Ticker
HYD
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US92189H4092
CUSIP
92189H409
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
High Yield
Benchmark
Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Custom High Yield Composite Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanEck Vectors® High Yield Muni ETF
TickerHYD
ISINUS92189H4092
CUSIP92189H409
ExchangeBATS
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryHigh Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 4, 2009
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays Municipal Custom High Yield Composite Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD48.04
52W Low / High 47.50 / 51.01
1Y Total Return3.25%
Average
1Y Volatility4.56%
Average Risk
Beta0.10
12M Dividends2.2187
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.62%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM4.1 B
Discount/Premium-1.236%
NAV66.45
Shares Outstanding61 M
Volume 20D Avg578 K
Nbr of Holdings2,223
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.350%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put HYD to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HYD in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.