FundBATSCorporate High Yield

iShares High Yield Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF

HYGW CBOE - exBATS

The iShares High Yield Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index that reflects a strategy of holding the while writing (selling) one-month covered call options to generate income.

28.08USD
+1.05 (+3.90%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
11.10%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
3.0%
Average Risk
Beta
0.21
vs the market
52-week range
27.0328.45
01 Performance

How HYGW has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+11.5 pts
0%5%10%15% HYGW +15.4% Price +3.9%

Over 1 year, HYGW returned +15.4% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +11.5 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.0%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−2.2%
0%-1%−2.2%

Deepest fall −2.2% on Oct 1, 2026 — 35 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HYGW tends to move+2.1%

A beta of 0.21 means HYGW has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.00 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
28.08
  • 12-day average28.02 +0.2%
  • 26-day average28.08 −0.0%
  • 50-day average28.13 −0.2%
  • 200-day average27.86 +0.8%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought42.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield11.10%

About 111 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
3.12
Last paid
Oct 2, 2026

Last 12 months

3.12 USD / share
0.28Nov 40.24Dec 20.24Dec 230.22Feb 30.19Mar 30.47Apr 20.33May 40.23Jun 20.17Jul 20.19Aug 40.18Sep 20.37Oct 2
05 Themes

Where HYGW shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HYGW. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares High Yield Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF

The iShares High Yield Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index that reflects a strategy of holding the while writing (selling) one-month covered call options to generate income.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
HYGW
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46436E3201
CUSIP
46436E320
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Corporate High Yield
Industry
Covered Calls
Benchmark
CBOE HYG BuyWrite Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares High Yield Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF
TickerHYGW
ISINUS46436E3201
CUSIP46436E320
ExchangeBATS
CategoryCorporate High Yield
Sub CategoryCovered Calls
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 18, 2022
BenchmarkCBOE HYG BuyWrite Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD28.08
52W Low / High 27.03 / 28.45
1Y Total Return15.43%
Strong
1Y Volatility4.41%
Average Risk
Beta0.21
12M Dividends3.11659
Last Dividend DateOct 2, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield11.10%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put HYGW to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HYGW in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.