FundBATSDeveloped Markets (ex-US)

iShares Int'l High Yield Bond

HYXU CBOE - exBATS

The iShares International High Yield Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of euro, British pound sterling and Canadian dollar-denominated, high yield corporate bonds.

54.78USD
+0.03 (+0.05%) 1 Year · close Oct 31

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
44.7M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.40%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
5.9%
Low Risk
Beta
0.14
vs the market
52-week range
54.7555.51
01 Performance

How HYXU has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 31
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%1%1%2% HYXU +0.1% Price +0.1%

Over 1 year, HYXU returned +0.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
5.9%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±6% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−1.3%
0%-1%−1.3%

Deepest fall −1.3% on Oct 31, 2025 — 3 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HYXU tends to move+1.4%

A beta of 0.14 means HYXU has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 2.06 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
54.78
  • 12-day average55.09 −0.6%
  • 26-day average55.21 −0.8%
  • 50-day average55.16 −0.7%
  • 200-day average52.28 +4.8%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought56.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developed Markets (ex-US) · High Yield - Local Currencies — tracking the Markit iBoxx Global Developed Markets ex-US High Yield Index.

  • Assets under management44.7MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.40%per year
  • Holdings310
  • Risk score3.3Low

Launched April 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where HYXU shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HYXU. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares Int'l High Yield Bond

The iShares International High Yield Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of euro, British pound sterling and Canadian dollar-denominated, high yield corporate bonds.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 310 holdings
Ticker
HYXU
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US4642862100
CUSIP
464286210
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
High Yield - Local Currencies
Benchmark
Markit iBoxx Global Developed Markets ex-US High Yield Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Int'l High Yield Bond
TickerHYXU
ISINUS4642862100
CUSIP464286210
ExchangeBATS
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryHigh Yield - Local Currencies
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 3, 2012
BenchmarkMarkit iBoxx Global Developed Markets ex-US High Yield Index

Shareas of Oct 31, 2025

Close Price USD54.78
52W Low / High 54.75 / 55.51
1Y Total Return0.05%
Subpar
1Y Volatility1.47%
Low Risk
Beta0.14
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 14, 2023
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM45 M
Discount/Premium0.311%
NAV49.65
Shares Outstanding900 K
Volume 20D Avg5.6 K
Nbr of Holdings310
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.400%
Options available-
Next step

Put HYXU to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HYXU in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.