FundBATSMunicipals

iShares® iBonds® Dec 2027 Term Muni Bond ETF

IBMP CBOE - exBATS

The iShares® iBonds® Dec 2027 Term Muni Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds expected to mature or be redeemed before December 2, 2027. The fund combines the defined maturity and regular income distribution characteristics of a...

25.21USD
+0.40 (+1.63%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
2.54%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
1.1%
Low Risk
Beta
0.03
vs the market
52-week range
24.7225.29
01 Performance

How IBMP has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.6 pts
0%1%2%3%4% IBMP +4.2% Price +1.6%

Over 1 year, IBMP returned +4.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
1.1%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±1% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−0.5%
0%-1%−0.5%

Deepest fall −0.5% on Mar 24, 2026 — 22 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IBMP tends to move+0.3%

A beta of 0.03 means IBMP has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.15 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
25.21
  • 12-day average25.21 +0.0%
  • 26-day average25.21 −0.0%
  • 50-day average25.22 −0.0%
  • 200-day average25.09 +0.5%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought39.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.54%

About 25 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.64
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.64 USD / share
0.05Nov 30.05Dec 10.05Dec 190.05Feb 20.06Mar 20.05Apr 10.05May 10.05Jun 10.05Jul 10.05Aug 30.06Sep 10.06Oct 1
05 Themes

Where IBMP shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IBMP. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares® iBonds® Dec 2027 Term Muni Bond ETF

The iShares® iBonds® Dec 2027 Term Muni Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds expected to mature or be redeemed before December 2, 2027. The fund combines the defined maturity and regular income distribution characteristics of a bond with the transparency and tradability of a stock. This Fund is covered by U.S. Patent Nos. 8,438,100 and 8,655,770.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
IBMP
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46435U2832
CUSIP
46435U283
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Intermediate
Benchmark
S&P AMT-Free Municipal Series Callable-Adjusted Dec 2027 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares® iBonds® Dec 2027 Term Muni Bond ETF
TickerIBMP
ISINUS46435U2832
CUSIP46435U283
ExchangeBATS
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 9, 2019
BenchmarkS&P AMT-Free Municipal Series Callable-Adjusted Dec 2027 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD25.21
52W Low / High 24.72 / 25.29
1Y Total Return4.21%
Average
1Y Volatility1.35%
Low Risk
Beta0.03
12M Dividends0.64109
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield2.54%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put IBMP to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IBMP in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.