FundBATSIndia

iShares MSCI India

INDA CBOE - exBATS

With exposure to large and mid-sized companies in India, iShares MSCI India tracks a market-cap-weighted index of the top 85% of firms in the Indian securities market.

46.36USD
−6.61 (−12.48%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
5.00B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.68%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
15.5%
Average Risk
Beta
0.47
vs the market
52-week range
45.4255.29
01 Performance

How INDA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-15%-10%-5%0%5% INDA −12.5% Price −12.5%

Over 1 year, INDA returned −12.5% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
15.5%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−17.9%
0%-10%−17.9%

Deepest fall −17.9% on Mar 30, 2026 — 159 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 66% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
INDA tends to move+4.7%

A beta of 0.47 means INDA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.85 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
46.36
  • 12-day average46.60 −0.5%
  • 26-day average47.34 −2.1%
  • 50-day average48.01 −3.4%
  • 200-day average49.53 −6.4%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Oversold
OversoldOverbought29.4

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

India · Investable Market — tracking the MSCI India Index.

  • Assets under management5.00BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.68%per year
  • Holdings93
  • Risk score4.3Medium

Launched February 2012. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where INDA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold INDA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares MSCI India

With exposure to large and mid-sized companies in India, iShares MSCI India tracks a market-cap-weighted index of the top 85% of firms in the Indian securities market.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 93 holdings
Ticker
INDA
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46429B5984
CUSIP
46429B598
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
India
Industry
Investable Market
Benchmark
MSCI India Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI India
TickerINDA
ISINUS46429B5984
CUSIP46429B598
ExchangeBATS
CategoryIndia
Sub CategoryInvestable Market
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 2, 2012
BenchmarkMSCI India Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD46.36
52W Low / High 45.42 / 55.29
1Y Total Return-12.48%
Subpar
1Y Volatility15.39%
Average Risk
Beta0.47
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 17, 2024
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM5.0 B
Discount/Premium0.007%
NAV32.26
Shares Outstanding155 M
Volume 20D Avg5.6 M
Nbr of Holdings93
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.680%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put INDA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test INDA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.