FundBATSIndustrial Goods

iShares U.S. Industrials ETF

IYJ CBOE - exBATS

The iShares U.S. Industrials ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. equities in the industrials sector, with exposure to U.S. companies that produce goods used in construction and manufacturing

156.94USD
+13.74 (+9.59%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
837M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.44%
per year
Dividend yield
0.54%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
16.1%
Average Risk
Beta
0.89
vs the market
52-week range
138.14169.53
01 Performance

How IYJ has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.6 pts
-5%0%5%10%15%20% IYJ +10.2% Price +9.6%

Over 1 year, IYJ returned +10.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
16.1%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.4%
0%-7%−11.4%

Deepest fall −11.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 28 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 22% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IYJ tends to move+8.9%

A beta of 0.89 means IYJ has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.64 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
156.94
  • 12-day average156.26 +0.4%
  • 26-day average157.19 −0.2%
  • 50-day average158.75 −1.1%
  • 200-day average156.39 +0.3%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought51.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Industrial Goods · InvestableMkt US Cies — tracking the Dow Jones U.S. Industrials Index.

  • Assets under management837MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.44%per year
  • Holdings210
  • Risk score4.5Medium

Launched June 2000. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.54%

About 5 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.84
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.84 USD / share
0.27Dec 160.27Mar 170.30Sep 15
06 Themes

Where IYJ shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IYJ. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares U.S. Industrials ETF

The iShares U.S. Industrials ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. equities in the industrials sector, with exposure to U.S. companies that produce goods used in construction and manufacturing

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 210 holdings
Ticker
IYJ
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US4642877546
CUSIP
464287754
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Industrial Goods
Industry
InvestableMkt US Cies
Benchmark
Dow Jones U.S. Industrials Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares U.S. Industrials ETF
TickerIYJ
ISINUS4642877546
CUSIP464287754
ExchangeBATS
CategoryIndustrial Goods
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt US Cies
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 12, 2000
BenchmarkDow Jones U.S. Industrials Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD156.94
52W Low / High 138.14 / 169.53
1Y Total Return10.18%
Below Average
1Y Volatility15.92%
Average Risk
Beta0.89
12M Dividends0.84296
Last Dividend DateSep 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.54%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM837 M
Discount/Premium0.053%
NAV152.11
Shares Outstanding5.5 M
Volume 20D Avg40 K
Nbr of Holdings210
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.440%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put IYJ to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IYJ in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.