FundBATSCorporate Investment Grade

iShares Investment Grade Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF

LQDW CBOE - exBATS

The iShares Investment Grade Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index that reflects a strategy of holding the iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF while writing (selling) one-month covered call options to generate income

22.51USD
+0.11 (+0.47%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
12.59%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
4.2%
Above Average
Beta
0.19
vs the market
52-week range
22.3223.13
01 Performance

How LQDW has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+12.6 pts
0%5%10% LQDW +13.1% Price +0.5%

Over 1 year, LQDW returned +13.1% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +12.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.2%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−3.4%
0%-2%−3.4%

Deepest fall −3.4% on Sep 30, 2026 — 93 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
LQDW tends to move+1.9%

A beta of 0.19 means LQDW has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.80 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
22.51
  • 12-day average22.48 +0.1%
  • 26-day average22.54 −0.1%
  • 50-day average22.62 −0.5%
  • 200-day average22.63 −0.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought35.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield12.59%

About 126 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.83
Last paid
Oct 2, 2026

Last 12 months

2.83 USD / share
0.34Nov 40.27Dec 20.27Dec 230.22Feb 30.16Mar 30.30Apr 20.17May 40.18Jun 20.19Jul 20.20Aug 40.15Sep 20.38Oct 2
05 Themes

Where LQDW shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold LQDW. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares Investment Grade Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF

The iShares Investment Grade Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index that reflects a strategy of holding the iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF while writing (selling) one-month covered call options to generate income

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
LQDW
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46436E2880
CUSIP
46436E288
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Corporate Investment Grade
Industry
Covered Calls
Benchmark
CBOE LQD BuyWrite Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Investment Grade Corporate Bond BuyWrite Strategy ETF
TickerLQDW
ISINUS46436E2880
CUSIP46436E288
ExchangeBATS
CategoryCorporate Investment Grade
Sub CategoryCovered Calls
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 18, 2022
BenchmarkCBOE LQD BuyWrite Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD22.51
52W Low / High 22.32 / 23.13
1Y Total Return13.12%
Strong
1Y Volatility5.65%
Above Average
Beta0.19
12M Dividends2.83304
Last Dividend DateOct 2, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield12.59%

Dataas of Oct 14, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put LQDW to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test LQDW in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.