FundBATSMunicipals

SPDR® Nuveen Municipal Bond ESG ETF

MBNE CBOE - exBATS

SPDR® Nuveen Municipal Bond ESG ETF seeks to provide current income that is exempt from regular federal income taxes by investing in municipal bonds that exhibit certain environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) characteristics

29.00USD
+0.31 (+1.08%) 1 Year · close May 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
1.67%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
2.8%
Low Risk
Beta
0.07
vs the market
52-week range
28.6929.38
01 Performance

How MBNE has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to May 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+1.7 pts
0%1%2%3%4% MBNE +2.8% Price +1.1%

Over 1 year, MBNE returned +2.8% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +1.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
2.8%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−2.0%
0%-1%−2.0%

Deepest fall −2.0% on Mar 27, 2026 — 30 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MBNE tends to move+0.7%

A beta of 0.07 means MBNE has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.30 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
29.00
  • 12-day average29.02 −0.1%
  • 26-day average29.04 −0.1%
  • 50-day average29.04 −0.2%
  • 200-day average28.79 +0.7%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought38.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.67%

About 17 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.48
Last paid
Apr 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.48 USD / share
0.09Nov 30.09Dec 10.09Dec 180.07Feb 20.08Mar 20.07Apr 1
05 Themes

Where MBNE shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MBNE. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About SPDR® Nuveen Municipal Bond ESG ETF

SPDR® Nuveen Municipal Bond ESG ETF seeks to provide current income that is exempt from regular federal income taxes by investing in municipal bonds that exhibit certain environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) characteristics

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
MBNE
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US78470P8538
CUSIP
78470P853
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
Bloomberg 3-15 Year Blend (2-17) Municipal Bond Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSPDR® Nuveen Municipal Bond ESG ETF
TickerMBNE
ISINUS78470P8538
CUSIP78470P853
ExchangeBATS
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 4, 2022
BenchmarkBloomberg 3-15 Year Blend (2-17) Municipal Bond Index

Shareas of May 12, 2026

Close Price USD29.00
52W Low / High 28.69 / 29.38
1Y Total Return2.85%
Average
1Y Volatility2.14%
Low Risk
Beta0.07
12M Dividends0.48412
Last Dividend DateApr 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield1.67%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put MBNE to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MBNE in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.