FundBATSMunicipals

BlackRock Short Maturity Municipal Bond ETF

MEAR CBOE - exBATS

The BlackRock Short Maturity Municipal Bond ETF seeks to maximize tax-free current income, putting cash to work in a low yield environment, while seeking to reduce both taxes and interest rate risk

49.73USD
+0.71 (+1.45%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
2.83%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
0.9%
Low Risk
Beta
0.03
vs the market
52-week range
48.9950.02
01 Performance

How MEAR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+2.9 pts
0%1%2%3%4%5% MEAR +4.3% Price +1.4%

Over 1 year, MEAR returned +4.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +2.9 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
0.9%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±1% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−1.1%
0%-1%−1.1%

Deepest fall −1.1% on Sep 29, 2026 — 35 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
MEAR tends to move+0.3%

A beta of 0.03 means MEAR has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.49 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
49.73
  • 12-day average49.65 +0.2%
  • 26-day average49.70 +0.1%
  • 50-day average49.76 −0.1%
  • 200-day average49.60 +0.3%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.83%

About 28 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.41
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

1.41 USD / share
0.12Nov 30.13Dec 10.12Dec 190.11Feb 20.11Mar 20.11Apr 10.13May 10.11Jun 10.12Jul 10.12Aug 30.12Sep 10.12Oct 1
05 Themes

Where MEAR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold MEAR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About BlackRock Short Maturity Municipal Bond ETF

The BlackRock Short Maturity Municipal Bond ETF seeks to maximize tax-free current income, putting cash to work in a low yield environment, while seeking to reduce both taxes and interest rate risk

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
MEAR
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46431W8385
CUSIP
46431W838
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Municipals
Industry
Short Term
Benchmark
Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Bond: 1 Year (1-2) Index
All key statistics

Details

NameBlackRock Short Maturity Municipal Bond ETF
TickerMEAR
ISINUS46431W8385
CUSIP46431W838
ExchangeBATS
CategoryMunicipals
Sub CategoryShort Term
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMar 3, 2015
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays Municipal Bond: 1 Year (1-2) Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD49.73
52W Low / High 48.99 / 50.02
1Y Total Return4.32%
Average
1Y Volatility1.30%
Low Risk
Beta0.03
12M Dividends1.40592
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield2.83%

Dataas of Oct 14, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put MEAR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test MEAR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.