FundBATSDeveloped Markets (ex-US)

Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF

NUDM CBOE - exBATS

The Index uses a rules-based methodology to arrive at a diversified portfolio of equity securities issued by companies located in countries with developed markets (excluding the U.S. and Canada) that adhere to predetermined ESG, controversial business involvement and low-carbon screen criteria.

39.17USD
+4.09 (+11.65%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
53.0M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.40%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
16.5%
Average Risk
Beta
0.75
vs the market
52-week range
33.8641.74
01 Performance

How NUDM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-5%0%5%10%15%20% NUDM +11.6% Price +11.6%

Over 1 year, NUDM returned +11.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
16.5%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−12.5%
0%-7%−12.5%

Deepest fall −12.5% on Mar 27, 2026 — 30 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 13% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
NUDM tends to move+7.5%

A beta of 0.75 means NUDM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.80 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
39.17
  • 12-day average39.54 −0.9%
  • 26-day average39.91 −1.9%
  • 50-day average40.11 −2.4%
  • 200-day average38.65 +1.4%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought32.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Developed Markets (ex-US) · Sustainability Commitments — tracking the MSCI TIAA ESG International Developed Markets Equity Index.

  • Assets under management53.0MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.40%per year
  • Holdings297
  • Risk score4.4Medium

Launched June 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where NUDM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold NUDM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF

The Index uses a rules-based methodology to arrive at a diversified portfolio of equity securities issued by companies located in countries with developed markets (excluding the U.S. and Canada) that adhere to predetermined ESG, controversial business involvement and low-carbon screen criteria.

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 297 holdings
Ticker
NUDM
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US67092P8059
CUSIP
67092P805
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
MSCI TIAA ESG International Developed Markets Equity Index
All key statistics

Details

NameNuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF
TickerNUDM
ISINUS67092P8059
CUSIP67092P805
ExchangeBATS
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 12, 2017
BenchmarkMSCI TIAA ESG International Developed Markets Equity Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD39.17
52W Low / High 33.86 / 41.74
1Y Total Return11.65%
Below Average
1Y Volatility16.25%
Average Risk
Beta0.75
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 14, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM53 M
Discount/Premium0.732%
NAV24.07
Shares Outstanding2.2 M
Volume 20D Avg11 K
Nbr of Holdings297
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.400%
Options available-
Next step

Put NUDM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test NUDM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.