FundBATSUS Equity

Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF

NUMG CBOE - exBATS

Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF employs a passive management (or “indexing”) approach, investing primarily in mid-capitalization U.S. equity securities that exhibit overall growth style characteristics and that satisfy certain environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) criteria. The Index uses a ru...

47.13USD
−0.93 (−1.93%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
59.6M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.40%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
19.4%
Above Average
Beta
1.07
vs the market
52-week range
39.7749.46
01 Performance

How NUMG has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-15%-10%-5%0% NUMG −1.9% Price −1.9%

Over 1 year, NUMG returned −1.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
19.4%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±19% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−19.6%
0%-11%−19.6%

Deepest fall −19.6% on Mar 30, 2026 — 82 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 61% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
NUMG tends to move+10.7%

A beta of 1.07 means NUMG has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.00 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
47.13
  • 12-day average46.81 +0.7%
  • 26-day average46.61 +1.1%
  • 50-day average46.61 +1.1%
  • 200-day average46.16 +2.1%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought57.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · Sustainability Commitments — tracking the TIAA ESG USA Mid-Cap Growth Index.

  • Assets under management59.6MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.40%per year
  • Holdings83
  • Risk score4.6Medium

Launched December 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Themes

Where NUMG shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold NUMG. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF

Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF employs a passive management (or “indexing”) approach, investing primarily in mid-capitalization U.S. equity securities that exhibit overall growth style characteristics and that satisfy certain environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) criteria. The Index uses a rules-based methodology that seeks to provide investment exposure that generally replicates that of mid-cap growth benchmarks through a portfolio of securities that adhere to predetermined ESG, controversial business involvement and low-carbon screening criteria.

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 83 holdings
Ticker
NUMG
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US67092P4090
CUSIP
67092P409
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
TIAA ESG USA Mid-Cap Growth Index
All key statistics

Details

NameNuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF
TickerNUMG
ISINUS67092P4090
CUSIP67092P409
ExchangeBATS
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateDec 20, 2016
BenchmarkTIAA ESG USA Mid-Cap Growth Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD47.13
52W Low / High 39.77 / 49.46
1Y Total Return-1.93%
Subpar
1Y Volatility19.26%
Above Average
Beta1.07
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 14, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM60 M
Discount/Premium-0.144%
NAV33.13
Shares Outstanding1.8 M
Volume 20D Avg14 K
Nbr of Holdings83
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.400%
Options available-
Next step

Put NUMG to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test NUMG in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.