FundBATSSmart Betas

Overlay Shares Core Bond ETF

OVB CBOE - exBATS

Overlay Shares Core Bond ETF is actively managed to provide exposure to U.S. Investment-grade bonds combined with a U.S. large cap put spread strategy, selling short put options on the S&Pv500 at a strike below the level of the index and buying an equal amount put options below the strike price of...

19.61USD
−0.30 (−1.52%) 1 Year · close Oct 13

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
4.13%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
6.4%
Above Average
Beta
0.25
vs the market
52-week range
19.4020.62
01 Performance

How OVB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 13
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.1 pts
-2%0%2%4%6% OVB +2.6% Price −1.5%

Over 1 year, OVB returned +2.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.1 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
6.4%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±6% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.9%
0%-3%−5.9%

Deepest fall −5.9% on Sep 30, 2026 — 215 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 4% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
OVB tends to move+2.5%

A beta of 0.25 means OVB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.52 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
19.61
  • 12-day average19.56 +0.2%
  • 26-day average19.63 −0.1%
  • 50-day average19.75 −0.7%
  • 200-day average19.93 −1.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought36.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.13%

About 41 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.81
Last paid
Sep 29, 2026

Last 12 months

0.81 USD / share
0.31Dec 230.10Jan 280.08Feb 250.10May 270.10Aug 270.10Sep 29
05 Themes

Where OVB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold OVB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Overlay Shares Core Bond ETF

Overlay Shares Core Bond ETF is actively managed to provide exposure to U.S. Investment-grade bonds combined with a U.S. large cap put spread strategy, selling short put options on the S&Pv500 at a strike below the level of the index and buying an equal amount put options below the strike price of the short put options. When selling a put option, the Fund will receive a premium; however, this premium may not be enough to offset a loss incurred by the Fund if the price of the underlying asset is below the strike price by an amount equal to or greater than the premium.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
OVB
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US53656F8620
CUSIP
53656F862
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
SecuringIncome/DownsideExposure
Benchmark
Bloomberg Barclays US Aggregate Bond Index
All key statistics

Details

NameOverlay Shares Core Bond ETF
TickerOVB
ISINUS53656F8620
CUSIP53656F862
ExchangeBATS
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategorySecuringIncome/DownsideExposure
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 30, 2019
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays US Aggregate Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 13, 2026

Close Price USD19.61
52W Low / High 19.40 / 20.62
1Y Total Return2.55%
Below Average
1Y Volatility6.45%
Above Average
Beta0.25
12M Dividends0.810
Last Dividend DateSep 29, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield4.13%

Dataas of Oct 14, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put OVB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test OVB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.