FundBATSSmart Betas

Overlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF

OVM CBOE - exBATS

The Overlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF seeks to outperform the Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Bond Index through a combination of capital appreciation and income generation. Return is enhanced by a bullish strategy on the S&P 500, selling short put options at a strike below the level of the index and...

20.51USD
−0.21 (−1.03%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
3.65%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
5.6%
Above Average
Beta
0.23
vs the market
52-week range
20.1821.75
01 Performance

How OVM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+3.6 pts
0%5% OVM +2.6% Price −1.0%

Over 1 year, OVM returned +2.6% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +3.6 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
5.6%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±6% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.2%
0%-4%−7.2%

Deepest fall −7.2% on Sep 29, 2026 — 85 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
OVM tends to move+2.3%

A beta of 0.23 means OVM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.41 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
20.51
  • 12-day average20.48 +0.2%
  • 26-day average20.61 −0.5%
  • 50-day average20.82 −1.5%
  • 200-day average21.06 −2.6%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought42.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.65%

About 36 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.75
Last paid
Sep 29, 2026

Last 12 months

0.75 USD / share
0.28Dec 230.09Jan 280.09Feb 250.10May 270.09Jun 260.09Sep 29
05 Themes

Where OVM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold OVM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Overlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF

The Overlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF seeks to outperform the Bloomberg Barclays Municipal Bond Index through a combination of capital appreciation and income generation. Return is enhanced by a bullish strategy on the S&P 500, selling short put options at a strike below the level of the index and buying an equal amount put options below the strike price of the short put options. When selling a put option, the Fund will receive a premium; however, this premium may not be enough to offset a loss incurred by the Fund if the price of the underlying asset is below the strike price by an amount equal to or greater than the premium.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
OVM
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US53656F8547
CUSIP
53656F854
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
SecuringIncome/DownsideExposure
All key statistics

Details

NameOverlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF
TickerOVM
ISINUS53656F8547
CUSIP53656F854
ExchangeBATS
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategorySecuringIncome/DownsideExposure
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 30, 2019
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD20.51
52W Low / High 20.18 / 21.75
1Y Total Return2.58%
Below Average
1Y Volatility5.64%
Above Average
Beta0.23
12M Dividends0.748
Last Dividend DateSep 29, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield3.65%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put OVM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test OVM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.