FundBATSTechnology

3D Printing ETF

PRNT CBOE - exBATS

The Total 3D-Printing Index is composed of equity securities and depositary receipts of exchange listed companies from the U.S., non-U.S. developed markets and Taiwan that are engaged in 3D printing related businesses within the following business lines: (i) 3D printing hardware, (ii) computer aide...

25.29USD
+1.92 (+8.22%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
29.4M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.66%
per year
Dividend yield
0.69%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
23.2%
Above Average
Beta
1.04
vs the market
52-week range
19.8526.44
01 Performance

How PRNT has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.7 pts
-10%0%10% PRNT +9.0% Price +8.2%

Over 1 year, PRNT returned +9.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
23.2%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±23% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−17.2%
0%-10%−17.2%

Deepest fall −17.2% on Mar 30, 2026 — 161 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 59% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PRNT tends to move+10.4%

A beta of 1.04 means PRNT has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.63 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
25.29
  • 12-day average25.26 +0.1%
  • 26-day average25.09 +0.8%
  • 50-day average24.94 +1.4%
  • 200-day average23.90 +5.8%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought60.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Robotics & AI — tracking the Total 3D-Printing Index.

  • Assets under management29.4MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.66%per year
  • Holdings57
  • Risk score6.6Medium

Launched July 2016. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.69%

About 7 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.18
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Dec 26, 2025

Last 12 months

0.18 USD / share
0.18Dec 26
06 Themes

Where PRNT shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PRNT. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Documents

Filings & reports

Regulatory filings, reports and announcements, newest first.

08 Profile

About 3D Printing ETF

The Total 3D-Printing Index is composed of equity securities and depositary receipts of exchange listed companies from the U.S., non-U.S. developed markets and Taiwan that are engaged in 3D printing related businesses within the following business lines: (i) 3D printing hardware, (ii) computer aided design (“CAD”) and 3D printing simulation software, (iii) 3D printing centers, (iv) scanning and measurement, and (v) 3D printing materials.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 57 holdings
  • 2 documents on file
Ticker
PRNT
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US00214Q5009
CUSIP
00214Q500
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Robotics & AI
Benchmark
Total 3D-Printing Index
All key statistics

Details

Name3D Printing ETF
TickerPRNT
ISINUS00214Q5009
CUSIP00214Q500
ExchangeBATS
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryRobotics & AI
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 20, 2016
BenchmarkTotal 3D-Printing Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD25.29
52W Low / High 19.85 / 26.44
1Y Total Return8.97%
Below Average
1Y Volatility22.59%
Above Average
Beta1.04
12M Dividends0.175
Last Dividend DateDec 26, 2025
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.69%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM29 M
Discount/Premium0.898%
NAV20.27
Shares Outstanding1.5 M
Volume 20D Avg11 K
Nbr of Holdings57
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.660%
Options available-
Next step

Put PRNT to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PRNT in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.