FundBATSUS Equity

Pacer Trendpilot® US Mid Cap ETF

PTMC CBOE - exBATS

The Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETF is an exchange traded fund that seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of the Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index

39.70USD
+4.98 (+14.33%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
542M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.67%
per year
Dividend yield
0.00%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
15.1%
Below Average
Beta
0.58
vs the market
52-week range
33.5042.59
01 Performance

How PTMC has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
0%10%20% PTMC +14.3% Price +14.3%

Over 1 year, PTMC returned +14.3% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
15.1%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±15% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.9%
0%-5%−8.9%

Deepest fall −8.9% on Mar 30, 2026 — 38 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 18% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
PTMC tends to move+5.8%

A beta of 0.58 means PTMC has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.03 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
39.70
  • 12-day average39.72 −0.1%
  • 26-day average39.95 −0.6%
  • 50-day average40.26 −1.4%
  • 200-day average39.32 +0.9%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought48.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · MidCap — tracking the Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index.

  • Assets under management542MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.67%per year
  • Holdings402
  • Risk score4.7Medium

Launched June 2015. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Themes

Where PTMC shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold PTMC. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Pacer Trendpilot® US Mid Cap ETF

The Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETF is an exchange traded fund that seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of the Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 402 holdings
Ticker
PTMC
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US69374H2040
CUSIP
69374H204
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
MidCap
Benchmark
Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index
All key statistics

Details

NamePacer Trendpilot® US Mid Cap ETF
TickerPTMC
ISINUS69374H2040
CUSIP69374H204
ExchangeBATS
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryMidCap
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 12, 2015
BenchmarkPacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD39.70
52W Low / High 33.50 / 42.59
1Y Total Return14.33%
Below Average
1Y Volatility15.08%
Below Average
Beta0.58
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend DateDec 27, 2023
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM542 M
Discount/Premium0.105%
NAV27.63
Shares Outstanding20 M
Volume 20D Avg130 K
Nbr of Holdings402
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.670%
Options available-
Next step

Put PTMC to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test PTMC in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.