FundBATSUS Equity

Motley Fool Mid Cap Growth ETF

TMFM CBOE - exBATS

The Motley Fool Mid Cap Growth ETF (Ticker: TMFM) is designed to give investors exposure to what we think are high-quality small-and-mid cap domestic companies. Each investment is handpicked by our team of experienced portfolio managers

21.62USD
−2.65 (−10.94%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.00%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
20.6%
Above Average
Beta
0.82
vs the market
52-week range
19.6624.92
01 Performance

How TMFM has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
0.0 pts
-20%-15%-10%-5%0% TMFM −10.9% Price −10.9%

Over 1 year, TMFM returned −10.9% with dividends reinvested — dividends added 0.0 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
20.6%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±21% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−21.1%
0%-12%−21.1%

Deepest fall −21.1% on Mar 27, 2026 — 154 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 82% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
TMFM tends to move+8.2%

A beta of 0.82 means TMFM has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.49 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
21.62
  • 12-day average21.46 +0.7%
  • 26-day average21.62 −0.0%
  • 50-day average21.82 −0.9%
  • 200-day average22.24 −2.8%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought52.7

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Themes

Where TMFM shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold TMFM. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

05 Profile

About Motley Fool Mid Cap Growth ETF

The Motley Fool Mid Cap Growth ETF (Ticker: TMFM) is designed to give investors exposure to what we think are high-quality small-and-mid cap domestic companies. Each investment is handpicked by our team of experienced portfolio managers

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
TMFM
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US74933W6277
CUSIP
74933W627
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
MidCap Growth
All key statistics

Details

NameMotley Fool Mid Cap Growth ETF
TickerTMFM
ISINUS74933W6277
CUSIP74933W627
ExchangeBATS
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryMidCap Growth
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 17, 2014
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD21.62
52W Low / High 19.66 / 24.92
1Y Total Return-10.94%
Subpar
1Y Volatility20.43%
Above Average
Beta0.82
12M Dividends0.000
Last Dividend Date-
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put TMFM to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test TMFM in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.