FundBATSFixed Income

Vanguard ESG U.S. Corporate Bond ETF

VCEB CBOE - exBATS

Vanguard ESG U.S. Corporate Bond ETF Seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg MSCI U.S. Corporate SRI Select Index. The Fund includes U.S. dollar-denominated, investment-grade, fixed-rate, taxable bonds with greater than one year maturity and specifically excludes bonds of companies that the...

59.72USD
−1.62 (−2.64%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
4.98%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
4.4%
Low Risk
Beta
0.15
vs the market
52-week range
59.3462.24
01 Performance

How VCEB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+4.8 pts
-4%-2%0%2%4% VCEB +2.2% Price −2.6%

Over 1 year, VCEB returned +2.2% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +4.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.4%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−4.7%
0%-3%−4.7%

Deepest fall −4.7% on Sep 30, 2026 — 216 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
VCEB tends to move+1.5%

A beta of 0.15 means VCEB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.09 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
59.72
  • 12-day average59.66 +0.1%
  • 26-day average59.95 −0.4%
  • 50-day average60.31 −1.0%
  • 200-day average60.81 −1.8%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought30.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.98%

About 50 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.97
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.97 USD / share
0.25Nov 30.24Dec 10.25Dec 180.25Feb 20.23Mar 20.25Apr 10.25May 10.25Jun 10.25Jul 10.27Aug 30.25Sep 10.24Oct 1
05 Themes

Where VCEB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold VCEB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Vanguard ESG U.S. Corporate Bond ETF

Vanguard ESG U.S. Corporate Bond ETF Seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg MSCI U.S. Corporate SRI Select Index. The Fund includes U.S. dollar-denominated, investment-grade, fixed-rate, taxable bonds with greater than one year maturity and specifically excludes bonds of companies that the index sponsor determines are involved in, and/or derive threshold amounts of revenue from certain activities or business segments related to: adult entertainment, alcohol, gambling, tobacco, nuclear weapons, controversial weapons, conventional weapons, civilian firearms, nuclear power, genetically modified organisms, or thermal coal, oil, or gas

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
VCEB
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US9219106914
CUSIP
921910691
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Fixed Income
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
Bloomberg MSCI U.S. Corporate SRI Index
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard ESG U.S. Corporate Bond ETF
TickerVCEB
ISINUS9219106914
CUSIP921910691
ExchangeBATS
CategoryFixed Income
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 22, 2020
BenchmarkBloomberg MSCI U.S. Corporate SRI Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD59.72
52W Low / High 59.34 / 62.24
1Y Total Return2.21%
Subpar
1Y Volatility4.67%
Low Risk
Beta0.15
12M Dividends2.9735
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield4.98%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put VCEB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test VCEB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.