FundBATSUS Equity

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMO CBOE - exBATS

The portfolio includes a diverse mix of stocks representing many different market capitalizations (large, mid, and small), market sectors, and industry groups and the fund invests in stocks with strong recent performance.

227.71USD
+33.57 (+17.29%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.60%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
24.1%
Above Average
Beta
1.20
vs the market
52-week range
175.88249.17
01 Performance

How VFMO has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.7 pts
-10%0%10%20%30% VFMO +18.0% Price +17.3%

Over 1 year, VFMO returned +18.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.7 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
24.1%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±24% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−14.0%
0%-8%−14.0%

Deepest fall −14.0% on Jul 29, 2026 — 29 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 38% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
VFMO tends to move+12.0%

A beta of 1.20 means VFMO has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.78 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
227.71
  • 12-day average228.98 −0.6%
  • 26-day average228.87 −0.5%
  • 50-day average229.16 −0.6%
  • 200-day average218.53 +4.2%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought46.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.60%

About 6 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.36
Last paid
Sep 23, 2026

Last 12 months

1.36 USD / share
0.35Dec 230.23Mar 240.47Jun 240.31Sep 23
05 Themes

Where VFMO shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold VFMO. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

The portfolio includes a diverse mix of stocks representing many different market capitalizations (large, mid, and small), market sectors, and industry groups and the fund invests in stocks with strong recent performance.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
VFMO
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US9219355081
CUSIP
921935508
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
Momentum
All key statistics

Details

NameVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF
TickerVFMO
ISINUS9219355081
CUSIP921935508
ExchangeBATS
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryMomentum
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 13, 2018
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD227.71
52W Low / High 175.88 / 249.17
1Y Total Return17.99%
Average
1Y Volatility24.02%
Above Average
Beta1.20
12M Dividends1.3568
Last Dividend DateSep 23, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.60%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put VFMO to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test VFMO in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.