FundBATSUS Equity

iShares ESG Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF

XJH CBOE - exBATS

The iShares ESG Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of mid-capitalization U.S. equities while applying screens for company involvement in controversies and controversial business activities.

49.36USD
+6.52 (+15.22%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
0.70%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
15.7%
Average Risk
Beta
0.97
vs the market
52-week range
41.4653.02
01 Performance

How XJH has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against price alone.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs price return

Price only
+0.8 pts
0%10%20% XJH +16.0% Price +15.2%

Over 1 year, XJH returned +16.0% with dividends reinvested — dividends added +0.8 pts to the price move.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
15.7%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−9.6%
0%-6%−9.6%

Deepest fall −9.6% on Mar 30, 2026 — 38 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 19% of the time.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
XJH tends to move+9.7%

A beta of 0.97 means XJH has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.03 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
49.36
  • 12-day average49.50 −0.3%
  • 26-day average49.76 −0.8%
  • 50-day average50.14 −1.5%
  • 200-day average48.70 +1.4%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought47.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.70%

About 7 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.35
Last paid
Sep 15, 2026

Last 12 months

0.35 USD / share
0.21Dec 160.14Sep 15
05 Themes

Where XJH shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold XJH. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares ESG Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF

The iShares ESG Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of mid-capitalization U.S. equities while applying screens for company involvement in controversies and controversial business activities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
XJH
Exchange
CBOE - exBATS
ISIN
US46436E5511
CUSIP
46436E551
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
S&P MidCap 400 Sustainability Screened Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares ESG Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF
TickerXJH
ISINUS46436E5511
CUSIP46436E551
ExchangeBATS
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 22, 2020
BenchmarkS&P MidCap 400 Sustainability Screened Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD49.36
52W Low / High 41.46 / 53.02
1Y Total Return16.03%
Average
1Y Volatility15.65%
Average Risk
Beta0.97
12M Dividends0.347
Last Dividend DateSep 15, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield0.70%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put XJH to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test XJH in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.