FundNASDAQFixed Income

iShares Global Green Bond ETF

BGRN NASDAQ

The iShares Global Green Bond ETF (the “Fund”) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of global investment-grade green bonds that are issued to fund environmental projects, while mitigating exposure to currency fluctuations versus the U.S. dollar.

45.69USD
−0.45 (−0.97%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
4.46%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
3.1%
Below Average
Beta
0.11
vs the market
52-week range
45.4547.00
01 Performance

How BGRN has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−50.3 pts
0%20%40% BGRN +3.5% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, BGRN returned +3.5% with dividends reinvested — −50.3 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
3.1%Below Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±3% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−3.3%
0%-2%−3.3%

Deepest fall −3.3% on Oct 2, 2026 — 217 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 0% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%BGRN+3.5% · σ 3%

Over 1 year, BGRN delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BGRN tends to move+1.1%

A beta of 0.11 means BGRN has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.96 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
45.69
  • 12-day average45.66 +0.1%
  • 26-day average45.83 −0.3%
  • 50-day average46.06 −0.8%
  • 200-day average46.21 −1.1%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought33.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.46%

About 45 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.04
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

2.04 USD / share
0.17Nov 30.17Dec 10.17Dec 190.17Feb 20.17Mar 20.17Apr 10.17May 10.17Jun 10.17Jul 10.17Aug 30.17Sep 10.17Oct 1
05 Themes

Where BGRN shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BGRN. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares Global Green Bond ETF

The iShares Global Green Bond ETF (the “Fund”) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of global investment-grade green bonds that are issued to fund environmental projects, while mitigating exposure to currency fluctuations versus the U.S. dollar.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
BGRN
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46435U4408
CUSIP
46435U440
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Fixed Income
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares Global Green Bond ETF
TickerBGRN
ISINUS46435U4408
CUSIP46435U440
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryFixed Income
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 13, 2018
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays MSCI Global Green Bond Select (USD Hedged) Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD45.69
52W Low / High 45.45 / 47.00
1Y Total Return3.45%
Average
1Y Volatility3.39%
Below Average
Beta0.11
12M Dividends2.0386
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield4.46%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put BGRN to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BGRN in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.