FundNASDAQTechnology

Siren Shares Nasdaq NexGen Economy ETF

BLCN NASDAQ

The Siren Nasdaq NexGen Economy ETF seeks long-term growth by tracking the investment returns, before fees and expenses, of the Siren NASDAQ Blockchain Economy Index. The Index is designed to measure the returns of companies that are committing material resources to developing, researching, support...

24.35USD
−3.49 (−12.53%) 1 Year · close Jul 15

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
60.5M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.68%
per year
Dividend yield
2.84%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
39.8%
High Risk
Beta
1.25
vs the market
52-week range
20.3528.91
01 Performance

How BLCN has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Jul 15
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−49.6 pts
-20%0%20%40% BLCN −10.0% Index +39.5%

Over 1 year, BLCN returned −10.0% with dividends reinvested — −49.6 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
39.8%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±40% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−29.6%
0%-17%−29.6%

Deepest fall −29.6% on Mar 30, 2026 — 154 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 92% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+39.5% · σ 14%BLCN−10.0% · σ 40%

Over 1 year, BLCN delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
BLCN tends to move+12.5%

A beta of 1.25 means BLCN has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.38 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
24.35
  • 12-day average24.69 −1.4%
  • 26-day average25.08 −2.9%
  • 50-day average25.04 −2.8%
  • 200-day average24.23 +0.5%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought36.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · Blockchain — tracking the Reality Shares Nasdaq Blockchain Economy TR Index.

  • Assets under management60.5MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.68%per year
  • Holdings71
  • Risk score6.3Medium

Launched January 2018. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.84%

About 28 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.69
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Dec 19, 2025

Last 12 months

0.69 USD / share
0.69Dec 19
06 Themes

Where BLCN shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold BLCN. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About Siren Shares Nasdaq NexGen Economy ETF

The Siren Nasdaq NexGen Economy ETF seeks long-term growth by tracking the investment returns, before fees and expenses, of the Siren NASDAQ Blockchain Economy Index. The Index is designed to measure the returns of companies that are committing material resources to developing, researching, supporting, innovating or utilizing blockchain technology for their use or for use by others

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 71 holdings
Ticker
BLCN
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US8296582021
CUSIP
829658202
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
Blockchain
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameSiren Shares Nasdaq NexGen Economy ETF
TickerBLCN
ISINUS8296582021
CUSIP829658202
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryBlockchain
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 17, 2018
BenchmarkReality Shares Nasdaq Blockchain Economy TR Index

Shareas of Jul 15, 2026

Close Price USD24.35
52W Low / High 20.35 / 28.91
1Y Total Return-10.05%
Subpar
1Y Volatility34.10%
High Risk
Beta1.25
12M Dividends0.69118
Last Dividend DateDec 19, 2025
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield2.84%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM60 M
Discount/Premium0.664%
NAV24.69
Shares Outstanding2.5 M
Volume 20D Avg14 K
Nbr of Holdings71
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.680%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put BLCN to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test BLCN in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.