FundNASDAQGlobal ex-US

Global X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-U.S. ETF

CEFA NASDAQ

The Global X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-U.S. ETF provides exposure to large cap companies in developed markets outside of the U.S., whose business practices adhere to the Socially Responsible Investment Guidelines of the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. CEFA excludes companies in...

39.83USD
+5.02 (+14.41%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
2.72%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
16.3%
Average Risk
Beta
0.74
vs the market
52-week range
34.2741.85
01 Performance

How CEFA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−36.2 pts
0%20%40% CEFA +17.5% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, CEFA returned +17.5% with dividends reinvested — −36.2 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
16.3%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±16% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−11.5%
0%-7%−11.5%

Deepest fall −11.5% on Mar 20, 2026 — 23 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 11% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%CEFA+17.5% · σ 16%

Over 1 year, CEFA delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
CEFA tends to move+7.4%

A beta of 0.74 means CEFA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.84 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
39.83
  • 12-day average40.16 −0.8%
  • 26-day average40.47 −1.6%
  • 50-day average40.55 −1.8%
  • 200-day average38.97 +2.2%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought35.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield2.72%

About 27 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.08
Last paid
Jun 29, 2026

Last 12 months

1.08 USD / share
0.67Dec 300.42Jun 29
05 Themes

Where CEFA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold CEFA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Global X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-U.S. ETF

The Global X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-U.S. ETF provides exposure to large cap companies in developed markets outside of the U.S., whose business practices adhere to the Socially Responsible Investment Guidelines of the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. CEFA excludes companies involved in activities perceived to be inconsistent with Catholic values as set out by the U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops, including screens for weaponry and child labor.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
CEFA
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US37954Y3687
CUSIP
37954Y368
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Global ex-US
Industry
Sustainability Commitments
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGlobal X S&P Catholic Values Developed ex-U.S. ETF
TickerCEFA
ISINUS37954Y3687
CUSIP37954Y368
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryGlobal ex-US
Sub CategorySustainability Commitments
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 22, 2020
BenchmarkSocially Responsible Investment Guidelines of the USCCB

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD39.83
52W Low / High 34.27 / 41.85
1Y Total Return17.52%
Average
1Y Volatility16.19%
Average Risk
Beta0.74
12M Dividends1.08392
Last Dividend DateJun 29, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield2.72%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put CEFA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test CEFA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.