FundNASDAQTechnology

First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF

CIBR NASDAQ

First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF tracks the Nasdaq CTA Cybersecurity Index. The Index is designed to track the performance of companies engaged in the Cyber security segment of the technology and industrial sectors.

107.80USD
+31.27 (+40.86%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
1.32B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
0.36%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
29.1%
High Risk
Beta
1.02
vs the market
52-week range
60.69110.00
01 Performance

How CIBR has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−12.3 pts
-20%0%20%40%60% CIBR +41.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, CIBR returned +41.4% with dividends reinvested — −12.3 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
29.1%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±29% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−21.9%
0%-13%−21.9%

Deepest fall −21.9% on Apr 10, 2026 — 164 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 58% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%CIBR+41.4% · σ 29%

Over 1 year, CIBR delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
CIBR tends to move+10.2%

A beta of 1.02 means CIBR has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.28 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
107.80
  • 12-day average105.64 +2.0%
  • 26-day average102.88 +4.8%
  • 50-day average99.48 +8.4%
  • 200-day average85.94 +25.4%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought62.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · CyberSecurity — tracking the NASDAQ CTA Cybersecurity Index.

  • Assets under management1.32BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings42
  • Risk score4.4Medium

Launched July 2015. Listed options available. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.36%

About 4 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.39
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

0.39 USD / share
0.21Dec 120.11Mar 260.07Jun 250.00Sep 24
06 Themes

Where CIBR shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold CIBR. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF

First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF tracks the Nasdaq CTA Cybersecurity Index. The Index is designed to track the performance of companies engaged in the Cyber security segment of the technology and industrial sectors.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 42 holdings
Ticker
CIBR
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33734X8469
CUSIP
33734X846
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
CyberSecurity
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF
TickerCIBR
ISINUS33734X8469
CUSIP33734X846
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryCyberSecurity
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 7, 2015
BenchmarkNASDAQ CTA Cybersecurity Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD107.80
52W Low / High 60.69 / 110.00
1Y Total Return41.37%
Strong
1Y Volatility28.94%
High Risk
Beta1.02
12M Dividends0.3932
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.36%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM1.3 B
Discount/Premium0.175%
NAV28.52
Shares Outstanding46 M
Volume 20D Avg416 K
Nbr of Holdings42
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.600%
Options availableYes
Next step

Put CIBR to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test CIBR in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.