FundNASDAQCommodities (Diversified)

iShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF

COMT NASDAQ

The iShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of a broad range of commodity exposures with enhanced roll selection, on a total return basis.

37.88USD
+13.21 (+53.55%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
396M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.48%
per year
Dividend yield
5.09%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
22.7%
Above Average
Beta
0.07
vs the market
52-week range
24.2438.19
01 Performance

How COMT has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
+7.7 pts
0%20%40%60% COMT +61.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, COMT returned +61.4% with dividends reinvested — +7.7 pts ahead of its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
22.7%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±23% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−17.6%
0%-10%−17.6%

Deepest fall −17.6% on Jun 24, 2026 — 36 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 29% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%COMT+61.4% · σ 23%

Over 1 year, COMT delivered more return, with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
COMT tends to move+0.7%

A beta of 0.07 means COMT has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 2.01 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
37.88
  • 12-day average37.25 +1.7%
  • 26-day average36.82 +2.9%
  • 50-day average35.94 +5.4%
  • 200-day average32.49 +16.6%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought59.3

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Commodities (Diversified) · no K-1 ETF — tracking the S&P GSCI Dynamic Roll (USD) Total Return Index.

  • Assets under management396MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.48%per year
  • Holdings84
  • Risk score5.2Medium

Launched October 2014. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield5.09%

About 51 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.93
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Dec 16, 2025

Last 12 months

1.93 USD / share
1.93Dec 16
06 Themes

Where COMT shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold COMT. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF

The iShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of a broad range of commodity exposures with enhanced roll selection, on a total return basis.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 84 holdings
Ticker
COMT
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46431W8534
CUSIP
46431W853
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Commodities (Diversified)
Industry
no K-1 ETF
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF
TickerCOMT
ISINUS46431W8534
CUSIP46431W853
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryCommodities (Diversified)
Sub Categoryno K-1 ETF
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateOct 15, 2014
BenchmarkS&P GSCI Dynamic Roll (USD) Total Return Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD37.88
52W Low / High 24.24 / 38.19
1Y Total Return61.36%
Strong
1Y Volatility22.48%
Above Average
Beta0.07
12M Dividends1.92708
Last Dividend DateDec 16, 2025
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield5.09%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM396 M
Discount/Premium0.169%
NAV27.87
Shares Outstanding14 M
Volume 20D Avg70 K
Nbr of Holdings84
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.480%
Options available-
Next step

Put COMT to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test COMT in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.