FundNASDAQUS Equity

AdvisorShares Dorsey Wright Short ETF

DWSH NASDAQ

In implementing DWSH’s shorting strategy to its core philosophy of relative strength investing, Dorsey Wright identifies and short sells those securities with the highest relative weakness within an investment universe primarily comprised of large-capitalization U.S.-traded equities.

5.86USD
−0.69 (−10.59%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
6.94%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
22.5%
Above Average
Beta
-0.90
vs the market
52-week range
5.367.03
01 Performance

How DWSH has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−58.1 pts
0%20%40%60% DWSH −4.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, DWSH returned −4.4% with dividends reinvested — −58.1 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
22.5%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±23% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−23.8%
0%-14%−23.8%

Deepest fall −23.8% on Aug 28, 2026 — 281 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 85% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%DWSH−4.4% · σ 23%

Over 1 year, DWSH delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
DWSH tends to move−9.0%

A beta of -0.90 means DWSH has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.67 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
5.86
  • 12-day average5.92 −1.1%
  • 26-day average5.86 +0.0%
  • 50-day average5.83 +0.5%
  • 200-day average6.12 −4.2%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought52.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield6.94%

About 69 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.41
Last paid
Dec 22, 2025

Last 12 months

0.41 USD / share
0.41Dec 22
05 Themes

Where DWSH shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold DWSH. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About AdvisorShares Dorsey Wright Short ETF

In implementing DWSH’s shorting strategy to its core philosophy of relative strength investing, Dorsey Wright identifies and short sells those securities with the highest relative weakness within an investment universe primarily comprised of large-capitalization U.S.-traded equities.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
DWSH
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US00768Y5298
CUSIP
00768Y529
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap Inverse
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameAdvisorShares Dorsey Wright Short ETF
TickerDWSH
ISINUS00768Y5298
CUSIP00768Y529
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap Inverse
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 10, 2018
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD5.86
52W Low / High 5.36 / 7.03
1Y Total Return-4.39%
Subpar
1Y Volatility22.34%
Above Average
Beta-0.90
12M Dividends0.40643
Last Dividend DateDec 22, 2025
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield6.94%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put DWSH to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test DWSH in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.