FundNASDAQAsia-Pacific

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF

EEMA NASDAQ

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of Asian emerging market equities.

114.05USD
+23.27 (+25.63%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
489M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.49%
per year
Dividend yield
1.35%
Semiyearly
Volatility · 1Y
23.9%
Above Average
Beta
0.85
vs the market
52-week range
89.50121.22
01 Performance

How EEMA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−26.4 pts
0%20%40% EEMA +27.3% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, EEMA returned +27.3% with dividends reinvested — −26.4 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
23.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±24% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−14.3%
0%-8%−14.3%

Deepest fall −14.3% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 30% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%EEMA+27.3% · σ 24%

Over 1 year, EEMA delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EEMA tends to move+8.5%

A beta of 0.85 means EEMA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.25 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
114.05
  • 12-day average116.12 −1.8%
  • 26-day average116.42 −2.0%
  • 50-day average115.94 −1.6%
  • 200-day average108.34 +5.3%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.6

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Asia-Pacific · Asia-Pacific (Emerging) — tracking the MSCI EM Asia Custom Capped Index.

  • Assets under management489MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.49%per year
  • Holdings925
  • Risk score4.7Medium

Launched February 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.35%

About 14 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.54
Frequency
Semiyearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

1.54 USD / share
1.20Dec 160.34Jun 15
06 Themes

Where EEMA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EEMA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of Asian emerging market equities.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 925 holdings
Ticker
EEMA
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US4642864262
CUSIP
464286426
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Asia-Pacific
Industry
Asia-Pacific (Emerging)
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF
TickerEEMA
ISINUS4642864262
CUSIP464286426
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryAsia-Pacific
Sub CategoryAsia-Pacific (Emerging)
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 8, 2012
BenchmarkMSCI EM Asia Custom Capped Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD114.05
52W Low / High 89.50 / 121.22
1Y Total Return27.33%
Above Average
1Y Volatility23.51%
Above Average
Beta0.85
12M Dividends1.54323
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencySemiyearly
Dividend Yield1.35%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM489 M
Discount/Premium-0.028%
NAV65.26
Shares Outstanding7.5 M
Volume 20D Avg44 K
Nbr of Holdings925
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.490%
Options available-
Next step

Put EEMA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EEMA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.