FundNASDAQEmerging Markets

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

EMXC NASDAQ

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of large- and mid-capitalization emerging market equities, excluding China.

98.05USD
+30.73 (+45.66%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
31.3M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.49%
per year
Dividend yield
1.96%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
28.9%
Above Average
Beta
0.88
vs the market
52-week range
66.74105.75
01 Performance

How EMXC has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−5.2 pts
0%20%40%60% EMXC +48.5% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, EMXC returned +48.5% with dividends reinvested — −5.2 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
28.9%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±29% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−17.9%
0%-10%−17.9%

Deepest fall −17.9% on Jul 29, 2026 — 41 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 38% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%EMXC+48.5% · σ 29%

Over 1 year, EMXC delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
EMXC tends to move+8.8%

A beta of 0.88 means EMXC has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.60 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
98.05
  • 12-day average99.77 −1.7%
  • 26-day average99.55 −1.5%
  • 50-day average98.64 −0.6%
  • 200-day average90.02 +8.9%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought39.0

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · InvestableMkt ex-China — tracking the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index.

  • Assets under management31.3MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.49%per year
  • Holdings541
  • Risk score4.8Medium

Launched July 2017. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.96%

About 20 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.92
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Jun 15, 2026

Last 12 months

1.92 USD / share
1.34Dec 160.59Jun 15
06 Themes

Where EMXC shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold EMXC. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of large- and mid-capitalization emerging market equities, excluding China.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 541 holdings
Ticker
EMXC
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46434G7640
CUSIP
46434G764
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
InvestableMkt ex-China
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF
TickerEMXC
ISINUS46434G7640
CUSIP46434G764
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt ex-China
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 18, 2017
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD98.05
52W Low / High 66.74 / 105.75
1Y Total Return48.51%
Strong
1Y Volatility28.16%
Above Average
Beta0.88
12M Dividends1.92375
Last Dividend DateJun 15, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield1.96%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM31 M
Discount/Premium-0.435%
NAV44.70
Shares Outstanding700 K
Volume 20D Avg7.8 K
Nbr of Holdings541
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.490%
Options available-
Next step

Put EMXC to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test EMXC in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.