FundNASDAQEmerging Markets

First Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF

FEMB NASDAQ

First Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF is an actively managed fund that invests in a broad range of bonds issued by emerging-market sovereign, sub-sovereign and quasi-sovereign entities, denominated in local currencies.

28.88USD
+1.71 (+6.28%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
212M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.85%
per year
Dividend yield
6.63%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
8.5%
High Risk
Beta
0.23
vs the market
52-week range
27.1729.66
01 Performance

How FEMB has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−40.4 pts
0%20%40% FEMB +13.3% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FEMB returned +13.3% with dividends reinvested — −40.4 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
8.5%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±9% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−7.6%
0%-4%−7.6%

Deepest fall −7.6% on Mar 30, 2026 — 33 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 7% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FEMB+13.3% · σ 9%

Over 1 year, FEMB delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FEMB tends to move+2.3%

A beta of 0.23 means FEMB has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.41 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
28.88
  • 12-day average28.72 +0.5%
  • 26-day average28.83 +0.2%
  • 50-day average28.91 −0.1%
  • 200-day average28.52 +1.3%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought47.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Emerging Markets · Local Currency Debt — tracking the Not Applicable.

  • Assets under management212MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.85%per year
  • Holdings105
  • Risk score5.0Medium

Launched November 2014. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield6.63%

About 66 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.92
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.92 USD / share
0.14Oct 210.14Nov 210.14Dec 120.14Jan 210.15Feb 200.15Mar 260.17Apr 210.17May 210.17Jun 250.17Jul 210.19Aug 210.20Sep 24
06 Themes

Where FEMB shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FEMB. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF

First Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF is an actively managed fund that invests in a broad range of bonds issued by emerging-market sovereign, sub-sovereign and quasi-sovereign entities, denominated in local currencies.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
  • 105 holdings
Ticker
FEMB
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33739P2020
CUSIP
33739P202
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Emerging Markets
Industry
Local Currency Debt
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF
TickerFEMB
ISINUS33739P2020
CUSIP33739P202
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryEmerging Markets
Sub CategoryLocal Currency Debt
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 5, 2014
BenchmarkNot Applicable

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD28.88
52W Low / High 27.17 / 29.66
1Y Total Return13.33%
Strong
1Y Volatility8.71%
High Risk
Beta0.23
12M Dividends1.915
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield6.63%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM212 M
Discount/Premium-0.002%
NAV36.85
Shares Outstanding5.8 M
Volume 20D Avg123 K
Nbr of Holdings105
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.850%
Options available-
Next step

Put FEMB to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FEMB in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.