FundNASDAQGlobal ex-US

First Trust S&P International Dividend Aristocrats ETF

FID NASDAQ

First Trust S&P International Dividend Aristocrats ETF tracks an index of up to 100 high-dividend-yielding stocks from developed and emerging markets, ex-US. Constituents are selected and weighted by dividends, with screens for payout ratio and long-term dividend growth.

22.20USD
+3.49 (+18.63%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
4.02%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
10.3%
Low Risk
Beta
0.43
vs the market
52-week range
18.7123.13
01 Performance

How FID has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−30.3 pts
0%20%40% FID +23.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FID returned +23.4% with dividends reinvested — −30.3 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
10.3%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±10% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.9%
0%-5%−8.9%

Deepest fall −8.9% on Mar 27, 2026 — 30 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 8% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FID+23.4% · σ 10%

Over 1 year, FID delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FID tends to move+4.3%

A beta of 0.43 means FID has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.48 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
22.20
  • 12-day average22.31 −0.5%
  • 26-day average22.45 −1.1%
  • 50-day average22.45 −1.1%
  • 200-day average21.42 +3.7%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought33.5

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.02%

About 40 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.89
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

0.89 USD / share
0.30Dec 120.05Mar 260.39Jun 250.16Sep 24
05 Themes

Where FID shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FID. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About First Trust S&P International Dividend Aristocrats ETF

First Trust S&P International Dividend Aristocrats ETF tracks an index of up to 100 high-dividend-yielding stocks from developed and emerging markets, ex-US. Constituents are selected and weighted by dividends, with screens for payout ratio and long-term dividend growth.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
FID
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US3160927253
CUSIP
316092725
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Global ex-US
Industry
High Yield
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust S&P International Dividend Aristocrats ETF
TickerFID
ISINUS3160927253
CUSIP316092725
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryGlobal ex-US
Sub CategoryHigh Yield
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateAug 23, 2013
BenchmarkFidelity International High Dividend Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD22.20
52W Low / High 18.71 / 23.13
1Y Total Return23.40%
Above Average
1Y Volatility10.40%
Low Risk
Beta0.43
12M Dividends0.8918
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield4.02%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put FID to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FID in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.