FundNASDAQTechnology

Global X FinTech Thematic ETF

FINX NASDAQ

The Global X FinTech ETF seeks to invest in companies on the leading edge of the emerging financial technology sector, which encompasses a range of innovations helping to transform established industries like insurance, investing, fundraising, and third-party lending through unique mobile and digit...

24.89USD
−8.95 (−26.46%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
452M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.68%
per year
Dividend yield
0.86%
Yearly
Volatility · 1Y
31.2%
High Risk
Beta
1.33
vs the market
52-week range
22.2134.95
01 Performance

How FINX has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Subpar performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−79.5 pts
-40%-20%0%20%40%60% FINX −25.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FINX returned −25.8% with dividends reinvested — −79.5 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
31.2%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±31% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−36.4%
0%-21%−36.4%

Deepest fall −36.4% on Mar 30, 2026 — 154 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 95% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FINX−25.8% · σ 31%

Over 1 year, FINX delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FINX tends to move+13.3%

A beta of 1.33 means FINX has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.85 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
24.89
  • 12-day average24.89 −0.0%
  • 26-day average25.29 −1.6%
  • 50-day average25.58 −2.7%
  • 200-day average26.36 −5.6%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Technology · FinTech — tracking the Indxx Global FinTech Thematic Index.

  • Assets under management452MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.68%per year
  • Holdings43
  • Risk score4.8Medium

Launched September 2016. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.86%

About 9 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.21
Frequency
Yearly
Last paid
Jun 29, 2026

Last 12 months

0.21 USD / share
0.17Dec 300.04Jun 29
06 Themes

Where FINX shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FINX. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Documents

Filings & reports

Regulatory filings, reports and announcements, newest first.

08 Profile

About Global X FinTech Thematic ETF

The Global X FinTech ETF seeks to invest in companies on the leading edge of the emerging financial technology sector, which encompasses a range of innovations helping to transform established industries like insurance, investing, fundraising, and third-party lending through unique mobile and digital solutions. FINX enables investors to access high growth potential through companies that are applying technological innovations to disrupt and improve delivery of financial services.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 43 holdings
  • 13 documents on file
Ticker
FINX
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US37954Y8140
CUSIP
37954Y814
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Technology
Industry
FinTech
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameGlobal X FinTech Thematic ETF
TickerFINX
ISINUS37954Y8140
CUSIP37954Y814
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTechnology
Sub CategoryFinTech
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateSep 12, 2016
BenchmarkIndxx Global FinTech Thematic Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD24.89
52W Low / High 22.21 / 34.95
1Y Total Return-25.83%
Subpar
1Y Volatility30.91%
High Risk
Beta1.33
12M Dividends0.21343
Last Dividend DateJun 29, 2026
Dist. FrequencyYearly
Dividend Yield0.86%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM452 M
Discount/Premium-0.133%
NAV30.04
Shares Outstanding15 M
Volume 20D Avg194 K
Nbr of Holdings43
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.680%
Options available-
Next step

Put FINX to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FINX in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.