FundNASDAQEurope

First Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund

FKU NASDAQ

First Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund

53.85USD
+7.32 (+15.72%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
15.5M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.80%
per year
Dividend yield
3.85%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
17.8%
Average Risk
Beta
0.72
vs the market
52-week range
44.0457.24
01 Performance

How FKU has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−33.5 pts
0%20%40% FKU +20.2% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FKU returned +20.2% with dividends reinvested — −33.5 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
17.8%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±18% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−14.2%
0%-8%−14.2%

Deepest fall −14.2% on Mar 20, 2026 — 23 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 30% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FKU+20.2% · σ 18%

Over 1 year, FKU delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FKU tends to move+7.2%

A beta of 0.72 means FKU has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.74 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
53.85
  • 12-day average53.88 −0.1%
  • 26-day average54.32 −0.9%
  • 50-day average54.50 −1.2%
  • 200-day average52.14 +3.3%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought38.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Europe · Great Britain — tracking the NASDAQ AlphaDEX United Kingdom Index.

  • Assets under management15.5MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.80%per year
  • Holdings77
  • Risk score6.5Medium

Launched February 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.85%

About 38 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.07
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

2.07 USD / share
0.46Dec 120.16Mar 261.10Jun 250.36Sep 24
06 Themes

Where FKU shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FKU. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund

First Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 77 holdings
Ticker
FKU
Exchange
NASDAQ
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Europe
Industry
Great Britain
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund
TickerFKU
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryEurope
Sub CategoryGreat Britain
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 27, 2012
BenchmarkNASDAQ AlphaDEX United Kingdom Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD53.85
52W Low / High 44.04 / 57.24
1Y Total Return20.18%
Average
1Y Volatility17.94%
Average Risk
Beta0.72
12M Dividends2.0721
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield3.85%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM15 M
Discount/Premium1.381%
NAV34.41
Shares Outstanding450 K
Volume 20D Avg8.9 K
Nbr of Holdings77
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.800%
Options available-
Next step

Put FKU to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FKU in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.