FundNASDAQDeveloped Markets (ex-US)

First Trust International Equity Opportunities ETF

FPXI NASDAQ

First Trust International Equity Opportunities ETF holds positions in the 50 largest international firms with recent IPOs, weighted by market cap

67.21USD
+7.11 (+11.82%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
1.03%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
30.5%
High Risk
Beta
1.05
vs the market
52-week range
55.9083.86
01 Performance

How FPXI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−40.7 pts
0%20%40% FPXI +13.0% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FPXI returned +13.0% with dividends reinvested — −40.7 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
30.5%High Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±31% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−22.4%
0%-13%−22.4%

Deepest fall −22.4% on Jul 29, 2026 — 34 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 45% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FPXI+13.0% · σ 31%

Over 1 year, FPXI delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FPXI tends to move+10.5%

A beta of 1.05 means FPXI has moved roughly in line with the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.54 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
67.21
  • 12-day average68.08 −1.3%
  • 26-day average68.57 −2.0%
  • 50-day average69.53 −3.3%
  • 200-day average68.12 −1.3%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought37.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.03%

About 10 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.69
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

0.69 USD / share
0.07Dec 120.05Mar 260.34Jun 250.23Sep 24
05 Themes

Where FPXI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FPXI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About First Trust International Equity Opportunities ETF

First Trust International Equity Opportunities ETF holds positions in the 50 largest international firms with recent IPOs, weighted by market cap

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
FPXI
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33734X8535
CUSIP
33734X853
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Developed Markets (ex-US)
Industry
InvestableMkt Growth
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust International Equity Opportunities ETF
TickerFPXI
ISINUS33734X8535
CUSIP33734X853
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryDeveloped Markets (ex-US)
Sub CategoryInvestableMkt Growth
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateNov 5, 2014
BenchmarkIPOX Schuster International Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD67.21
52W Low / High 55.90 / 83.86
1Y Total Return12.97%
Below Average
1Y Volatility30.33%
High Risk
Beta1.05
12M Dividends0.6923
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield1.03%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put FPXI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FPXI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.