FundNASDAQUS Equity

First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund

FTA NASDAQ

First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund

98.02USD
+16.88 (+20.81%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
954M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.62%
per year
Dividend yield
1.79%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
11.2%
Low Risk
Beta
0.63
vs the market
52-week range
79.90103.66
01 Performance

How FTA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−30.7 pts
0%20%40% FTA +23.0% Index +53.6%

Over 1 year, FTA returned +23.0% with dividends reinvested — −30.7 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.2%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.1%
0%-5%−8.1%

Deepest fall −8.1% on Sep 30, 2026 — 37 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 7% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.6% · σ 14%FTA+23.0% · σ 11%

Over 1 year, FTA delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FTA tends to move+6.3%

A beta of 0.63 means FTA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.61 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
98.02
  • 12-day average97.20 +0.8%
  • 26-day average98.05 −0.0%
  • 50-day average98.71 −0.7%
  • 200-day average94.41 +3.8%

The price is above 2 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought48.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap Value — tracking the NASDAQ AlphaDEX Large Cap Value Index.

  • Assets under management954MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.62%per year
  • Holdings188
  • Risk score5.6Medium

Launched May 2007. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.79%

About 18 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.75
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.75 USD / share
0.52Dec 120.36Mar 260.34Jun 250.53Sep 24
06 Themes

Where FTA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FTA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund

First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 188 holdings
Ticker
FTA
Exchange
NASDAQ
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap Value
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund
TickerFTA
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap Value
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMay 24, 2007
BenchmarkNASDAQ AlphaDEX Large Cap Value Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD98.02
52W Low / High 79.90 / 103.66
1Y Total Return24.39%
Above Average
1Y Volatility11.08%
Low Risk
Beta0.63
12M Dividends1.7503
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.79%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM954 M
Discount/Premium-0.123%
NAV48.66
Shares Outstanding20 M
Volume 20D Avg102 K
Nbr of Holdings188
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.620%
Options available-
Next step

Put FTA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FTA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.