FundNASDAQUS Equity

First Trust Capital Strength ETF

FTCS NASDAQ

First Trust Capital Strength ETF tracks an equally weighted US large-cap equity index targeting companies with a strong cash balance, low long-term debt, and high return on equity.

96.36USD
+4.93 (+5.39%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
3.35B
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.60%
per year
Dividend yield
1.19%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
10.8%
Low Risk
Beta
0.49
vs the market
52-week range
88.79101.92
01 Performance

How FTCS has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−47.1 pts
0%20%40% FTCS +6.6% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FTCS returned +6.6% with dividends reinvested — −47.1 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
10.8%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−8.1%
0%-5%−8.1%

Deepest fall −8.1% on Oct 2, 2026 — 39 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 34% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FTCS+6.6% · σ 11%

Over 1 year, FTCS delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FTCS tends to move+4.9%

A beta of 0.49 means FTCS has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 0.33 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
96.36
  • 12-day average95.23 +1.2%
  • 26-day average95.94 +0.4%
  • 50-day average96.57 −0.2%
  • 200-day average95.06 +1.4%

The price is above 3 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought52.2

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · LargeCap — tracking the NASDAQ Capital Strength Index.

  • Assets under management3.35BUSD
  • Expense ratio0.60%per year
  • Holdings50
  • Risk score4.8Medium

Launched July 2006. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield1.19%

About 12 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.14
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

1.14 USD / share
0.26Dec 120.29Mar 260.26Jun 250.33Sep 24
06 Themes

Where FTCS shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FTCS. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Capital Strength ETF

First Trust Capital Strength ETF tracks an equally weighted US large-cap equity index targeting companies with a strong cash balance, low long-term debt, and high return on equity.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
  • 50 holdings
Ticker
FTCS
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33733E1047
CUSIP
33733E104
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
LargeCap
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Capital Strength ETF
TickerFTCS
ISINUS33733E1047
CUSIP33733E104
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategoryLargeCap
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJul 11, 2006
BenchmarkNASDAQ Capital Strength Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD96.36
52W Low / High 88.79 / 101.92
1Y Total Return6.64%
Below Average
1Y Volatility10.69%
Low Risk
Beta0.49
12M Dividends1.1448
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield1.19%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM3.4 B
Discount/Premium0.018%
NAV56.55
Shares Outstanding59 M
Volume 20D Avg380 K
Nbr of Holdings50
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.600%
Options available-
Next step

Put FTCS to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FTCS in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.