FundNASDAQSmart Betas

First Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF

FTQI NASDAQ

The First Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF (FTQI) is an exchange-traded fund that mostly invests in large cap equity. The fund is an actively-managed portfolio of US stocks, with an options overlay of short calls on the Nasdaq 100.

22.39USD
+4.15 (+22.72%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
11.16%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
11.1%
Low Risk
Beta
0.85
vs the market
52-week range
18.1622.44
01 Performance

How FTQI has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−17.3 pts
0%20%40% FTQI +36.4% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FTQI returned +36.4% with dividends reinvested — −17.3 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.1%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±11% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.2%
0%-4%−6.2%

Deepest fall −6.2% on Mar 30, 2026 — 61 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 1% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FTQI+36.4% · σ 11%

Over 1 year, FTQI delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FTQI tends to move+8.5%

A beta of 0.85 means FTQI has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.49 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
22.39
  • 12-day average22.29 +0.5%
  • 26-day average22.14 +1.1%
  • 50-day average21.93 +2.1%
  • 200-day average20.62 +8.6%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought59.9

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield11.16%

About 112 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
2.50
Last paid
Sep 24, 2026

Last 12 months

2.50 USD / share
0.21Oct 210.21Nov 210.21Dec 120.21Jan 210.21Feb 200.21Mar 260.20Apr 210.20May 210.20Jun 250.22Jul 210.22Aug 210.22Sep 24
05 Themes

Where FTQI shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FTQI. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About First Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF

The First Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF (FTQI) is an exchange-traded fund that mostly invests in large cap equity. The fund is an actively-managed portfolio of US stocks, with an options overlay of short calls on the Nasdaq 100.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
FTQI
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US33738R4074
CUSIP
33738R407
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Smart Betas
Industry
Covered Calls
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Nasdaq BuyWrite Income ETF
TickerFTQI
ISINUS33738R4074
CUSIP33738R407
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategorySmart Betas
Sub CategoryCovered Calls
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJan 6, 2014
BenchmarkNASDAQ-100 Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD22.39
52W Low / High 18.16 / 22.44
1Y Total Return36.42%
Strong
1Y Volatility11.78%
Low Risk
Beta0.85
12M Dividends2.499
Last Dividend DateSep 24, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield11.16%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put FTQI to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FTQI in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.