FundNASDAQUS Equity

First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund

FYC NASDAQ

First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund

114.85USD
+22.67 (+24.60%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
195M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.70%
per year
Dividend yield
0.11%
Quarterly
Volatility · 1Y
21.0%
Above Average
Beta
1.13
vs the market
52-week range
87.26127.34
01 Performance

How FYC has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Above Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−29.0 pts
0%20%40% FYC +24.7% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, FYC returned +24.7% with dividends reinvested — −29.0 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
21.0%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±21% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−10.6%
0%-6%−10.6%

Deepest fall −10.6% on Oct 8, 2026 — 100 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 27% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%FYC+24.7% · σ 21%

Over 1 year, FYC delivered less return with more risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
FYC tends to move+11.3%

A beta of 1.13 means FYC has moved more than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.20 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
114.85
  • 12-day average115.61 −0.7%
  • 26-day average116.69 −1.6%
  • 50-day average117.68 −2.4%
  • 200-day average110.73 +3.7%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought36.8

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

US Equity · SmallCap Growth — tracking the NASDAQ AlphaDEX Small Cap Growth Index.

  • Assets under management195MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.70%per year
  • Holdings261
  • Risk score4.4Medium

Launched April 2011. Fund data as of Feb 27, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield0.11%

About 1 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.13
Frequency
Quarterly
Last paid
Jun 25, 2026

Last 12 months

0.13 USD / share
0.13Jun 25
06 Themes

Where FYC shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold FYC. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund

First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 261 holdings
Ticker
FYC
Exchange
NASDAQ
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
US Equity
Industry
SmallCap Growth
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameFirst Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund
TickerFYC
ISIN-
CUSIP-
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryUS Equity
Sub CategorySmallCap Growth
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateApr 20, 2011
BenchmarkNASDAQ AlphaDEX Small Cap Growth Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD114.85
52W Low / High 87.26 / 127.34
1Y Total Return24.74%
Above Average
1Y Volatility21.04%
Above Average
Beta1.13
12M Dividends0.1297
Last Dividend DateJun 25, 2026
Dist. FrequencyQuarterly
Dividend Yield0.11%

Dataas of Feb 27, 2020

AUM195 M
Discount/Premium0.012%
NAV42.75
Shares Outstanding4.6 M
Volume 20D Avg25 K
Nbr of Holdings261
Risk RankMedium
Net Expense0.700%
Options available-
Next step

Put FYC to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test FYC in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.