FundNASDAQMortgage-Backed Securities

iShares GNMA Bond ETF

GNMA NASDAQ

The iShares GNMA Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association ('GNMA' or 'Ginnie Mae'), with 30- or 15-year maturities and a potentially higher yield at the cost of more inte...

41.86USD
−0.70 (−1.64%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Fund size
205M
as of Feb 2020
Expense ratio
0.15%
per year
Dividend yield
4.49%
Monthly
Volatility · 1Y
4.7%
Above Average
Beta
0.09
vs the market
52-week range
41.5643.99
01 Performance

How GNMA has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−50.9 pts
0%20%40% GNMA +2.8% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, GNMA returned +2.8% with dividends reinvested — −50.9 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.7%Above Average

A typical year sees the price swing about ±5% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.5%
0%-3%−5.5%

Deepest fall −5.5% on Oct 7, 2026 — 222 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 3% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%GNMA+2.8% · σ 5%

Over 1 year, GNMA delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
GNMA tends to move+0.9%

A beta of 0.09 means GNMA has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -0.90 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
41.86
  • 12-day average41.84 +0.1%
  • 26-day average42.15 −0.7%
  • 50-day average42.50 −1.5%
  • 200-day average42.87 −2.4%

The price is above 1 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Fund

Inside the fund

Mortgage-Backed Securities · U.S. Agency Backed — tracking the Bloomberg Barclays U.S. GNMA Bond Index.

  • Assets under management205MUSD
  • Expense ratio0.15%per year
  • Holdings91
  • Risk score2.4Low

Launched February 2012. Fund data as of Feb 28, 2020.

05 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.49%

About 45 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.88
Frequency
Monthly
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

1.88 USD / share
0.15Nov 30.16Dec 10.16Dec 190.16Feb 20.15Mar 20.15Apr 10.16May 10.15Jun 10.16Jul 10.16Aug 30.16Sep 10.17Oct 1
06 Themes

Where GNMA shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold GNMA. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

07 Profile

About iShares GNMA Bond ETF

The iShares GNMA Bond ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association ('GNMA' or 'Ginnie Mae'), with 30- or 15-year maturities and a potentially higher yield at the cost of more interest rate risk

  • Featured in 3 curated themes
  • 91 holdings
Ticker
GNMA
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46429B3336
CUSIP
46429B333
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Mortgage-Backed Securities
Industry
U.S. Agency Backed
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares GNMA Bond ETF
TickerGNMA
ISINUS46429B3336
CUSIP46429B333
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryMortgage-Backed Securities
Sub CategoryU.S. Agency Backed
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateFeb 14, 2012
BenchmarkBloomberg Barclays U.S. GNMA Bond Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD41.86
52W Low / High 41.56 / 43.99
1Y Total Return2.77%
Average
1Y Volatility4.85%
Above Average
Beta0.09
12M Dividends1.87958
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. FrequencyMonthly
Dividend Yield4.49%

Dataas of Feb 28, 2020

AUM205 M
Discount/Premium-0.055%
NAV50.60
Shares Outstanding4.1 M
Volume 20D Avg25 K
Nbr of Holdings91
Risk RankLow
Net Expense0.150%
Options available-
Next step

Put GNMA to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test GNMA in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.