FundNASDAQAggregate

Pacer Cash Cows Fund of Funds ETF

HERD NASDAQ

An index-based exchange traded fund (ETF) that is composed of Pacer Cash Cows Index® Series ETFs. Each of the Pacer Cash Cows Index Series ETFs is an index-based ETF that seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of its underlying index.

51.32USD
+9.95 (+24.05%) 1 Year · close Oct 22

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
3.36%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
11.7%
Low Risk
Beta
0.74
vs the market
52-week range
40.3152.36
01 Performance

How HERD has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 22
Strong performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−20.8 pts
0%20%40% HERD +28.2% Index +49.0%

Over 1 year, HERD returned +28.2% with dividends reinvested — −20.8 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
11.7%Low Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±12% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−6.7%
0%-4%−6.7%

Deepest fall −6.7% on Sep 30, 2026 — 37 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 7% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+49.0% · σ 14%HERD+28.2% · σ 12%

Over 1 year, HERD delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
HERD tends to move+7.4%

A beta of 0.74 means HERD has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio 1.79 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Uptrend
51.32
  • 12-day average50.42 +1.8%
  • 26-day average50.22 +2.2%
  • 50-day average50.09 +2.5%
  • 200-day average47.50 +8.0%

The price is above 4 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is above the 200-day, a sign of a rising longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Overbought
OversoldOverbought82.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield3.36%

About 34 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
1.72
Last paid
Sep 4, 2026

Last 12 months

1.72 USD / share
1.17Dec 310.55Sep 4
05 Themes

Where HERD shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold HERD. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About Pacer Cash Cows Fund of Funds ETF

An index-based exchange traded fund (ETF) that is composed of Pacer Cash Cows Index® Series ETFs. Each of the Pacer Cash Cows Index Series ETFs is an index-based ETF that seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of its underlying index.

  • Featured in 1 curated theme
Ticker
HERD
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US69374H6595
CUSIP
69374H659
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Aggregate
Industry
Fund of Funds - Conservative
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NamePacer Cash Cows Fund of Funds ETF
TickerHERD
ISINUS69374H6595
CUSIP69374H659
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryAggregate
Sub CategoryFund of Funds - Conservative
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateMay 3, 2019
Benchmark-

Shareas of Oct 22, 2026

Close Price USD51.32
52W Low / High 40.31 / 52.36
1Y Total Return28.21%
Strong
1Y Volatility11.66%
Low Risk
Beta0.74
12M Dividends1.72235
Last Dividend DateSep 4, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield3.36%

Dataas of Oct 23, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put HERD to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test HERD in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.