FundNASDAQTreasuries

iShares® iBonds® Dec 2033 Term Treasury ETF

IBTO NASDAQ

The iShares® iBonds® Dec 2033 Term Treasury ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury bonds maturing in 2033.

23.00USD
−0.77 (−3.23%) 1 Year · close Oct 12

Hover to inspectDrag to measure a move← → to step through days

Dividend yield
4.33%
Trailing 12 months
Volatility · 1Y
4.3%
Average Risk
Beta
0.06
vs the market
52-week range
22.9124.31
01 Performance

How IBTO has paid off

Price return over every period, and total return with dividends reinvested, set against its benchmark.

Return by period

Price · to Oct 12
Below Average performance Select a period to update every chart on the page.

Total return vs benchmark

Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
−52.7 pts
0%20%40% IBTO +1.0% Index +53.7%

Over 1 year, IBTO returned +1.0% with dividends reinvested — −52.7 pts behind its benchmark.

02 Risk

How bumpy is the ride?

Return only means something next to the risk taken to earn it. Volatility, drawdowns and market sensitivity over 1 year.

Volatility

Annualized · 1Y
4.3%Average Risk

A typical year sees the price swing about ±4% around its trend.

Drawdown from peak

How far below its previous high the price has been
−5.8%
0%-3%−5.8%

Deepest fall −5.8% on Oct 5, 2026 — 220 days after the previous high
More than 5% below a high 6% of the time.

Risk vs reward

1Y
Volatility →Return →More return, less riskIndex+53.7% · σ 14%IBTO+1.0% · σ 4%

Over 1 year, IBTO delivered less return, with less risk than its benchmark.

Market sensitivity

Beta
Market moves+10.0%
IBTO tends to move+0.6%

A beta of 0.06 means IBTO has moved less than the market.

Sharpe ratio -1.27 Return earned per unit of volatility
03 Technicals

Trend & momentum

Where the price sits against its moving averages, and how stretched the recent move is.

Price vs moving averages

Downtrend
23.00
  • 12-day average23.00 −0.0%
  • 26-day average23.12 −0.5%
  • 50-day average23.27 −1.2%
  • 200-day average23.52 −2.2%

The price is above 0 of 4 averages. The 50-day average is below the 200-day, a sign of a falling longer-term trend.

Relative strength (RSI)

Neutral
OversoldOverbought34.1

RSI compares recent gains with recent losses on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 a move is often considered stretched, below 30 washed out.

Technical indicators describe past prices. They are not a forecast.

04 Dividends

What it pays you

Cash distributions over the last twelve months, and how they have grown.

Dividend yield4.33%

About 43 USD a year for every 1,000 USD invested at today's price.

Per share
0.99
Last paid
Oct 1, 2026

Last 12 months

0.99 USD / share
0.08Nov 30.08Dec 10.09Dec 190.09Feb 20.08Mar 20.08Apr 10.08May 10.08Jun 10.08Jul 10.09Aug 30.08Sep 10.08Oct 1
05 Themes

Where IBTO shows up

Curated themes and indices that hold IBTO. Open one to see it in context, or test the whole theme in a portfolio.

06 Profile

About iShares® iBonds® Dec 2033 Term Treasury ETF

The iShares® iBonds® Dec 2033 Term Treasury ETF seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury bonds maturing in 2033.

  • Featured in 2 curated themes
Ticker
IBTO
Exchange
NASDAQ
ISIN
US46436E1486
CUSIP
46436E148
Currency
U.S. Dollar (USD)
Country
USA
Sector
Treasuries
Industry
Intermediate
Benchmark
Total Market US Cap Weighted 1200 Index
All key statistics

Details

NameiShares® iBonds® Dec 2033 Term Treasury ETF
TickerIBTO
ISINUS46436E1486
CUSIP46436E148
ExchangeNASDAQ
CategoryTreasuries
Sub CategoryIntermediate
CountryUSA
CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Inception DateJun 27, 2023
BenchmarkICE 2033 Maturity US Treasury Index

Shareas of Oct 12, 2026

Close Price USD23.00
52W Low / High 22.91 / 24.31
1Y Total Return0.96%
Below Average
1Y Volatility4.51%
Average Risk
Beta0.06
12M Dividends0.99475
Last Dividend DateOct 1, 2026
Dist. Frequency-
Dividend Yield4.33%

Dataas of Oct 13, 2026

AUM-
Discount/Premium-
NAV-
Shares Outstanding-
Volume 20D Avg-
Nbr of Holdings-
Risk Rank-
Net Expense-
Options available-
Next step

Put IBTO to the test

See how it would change the return and the risk of a portfolio, with virtual money, before a single real dollar moves.

Test IBTO in a portfolio

Data for information only, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.